Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Management Fee (40%)
Method Statements (60%)
Buyer: Wyre Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Tenders are being invited from Operators on the basis that the Contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option of a 2-year extension, commencing on 12 April 2026. The successful Operator will enter into a Lease of the Ferry Dock (including buildings) and Knott End slipway defined in the Contract to assist in the performance of the Ferry Service. The contract is to provide an annual passenger ferry service between Fleetwood and Knott End. The service is classed as Inland waters - Category C - Tidal river, estuary where the significant wave height could not be expected to exceed 1.2m at any time. It is subject to tidal restrictions which may reduce the number of sailings possible. The Service will operate at least once per hour from 7.45am to 5.45pm, subject to tidal and weather restrictions, throughout the summer (Easter Sunday to 31 October) with reduced hours in the Winter months. The Operator may choose to operate additional sailings at any time at his discretion. The Operator is required to provide a ferry vessel, suitably qualified staff, and to be responsible for the day-to-day operation of the Service. The anticipated vessel size would, as a minimum, be registered as a Small Commercial Vessel and certified under the MCA's Code of Practice. The vessel will be registered to operate within Area Category 4 and will carry no more than twelve passengers per journey. Based on current usage, it is estimated that the ferry vessel will carry 30,000 - 40,000 passengers per annum. The operator will retain all fares including slipway launch fees at Knott End slipway.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Management Fee (40%)
Method Statements (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,432 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,910 of 2,432 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,925 of 2,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 44 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05932e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078588-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 15:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078588-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-19T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-02T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078588-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078588-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T15:41:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"name": "Wyre Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795553",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension is available for an additional two years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management Fee",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleetwood to Knott End Ferry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/",
"description": "Opportunity is advertised on the ProContract portal and tender documents are available by expressing interest to the opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:41:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Tenders are being invited from Operators on the basis that the Contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option of a 2-year extension, commencing on 12 April 2026. The successful Operator will enter into a Lease of the Ferry Dock (including buildings) and Knott End slipway defined in the Contract to assist in the performance of the Ferry Service.\nThe contract is to provide an annual passenger ferry service between Fleetwood and Knott End. The service is classed as Inland waters - Category C - Tidal river, estuary where the significant wave height could not be expected to exceed 1.2m at any time. It is subject to tidal restrictions which may reduce the number of sailings possible. The Service will operate at least once per hour from 7.45am to 5.45pm, subject to tidal and weather restrictions, throughout the summer (Easter Sunday to 31 October) with reduced hours in the Winter months. The Operator may choose to operate additional sailings at any time at his discretion.\nThe Operator is required to provide a ferry vessel, suitably qualified staff, and to be responsible for the day-to-day operation of the Service. \nThe anticipated vessel size would, as a minimum, be registered as a Small Commercial Vessel and certified under the MCA's Code of Practice. The vessel will be registered to operate within Area Category 4 and will carry no more than twelve passengers per journey. Based on current usage, it is estimated that the ferry vessel will carry 30,000 - 40,000 passengers per annum. \nThe operator will retain all fares including slipway launch fees at Knott End slipway.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"name": "Wyre Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulton-le-Fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wyre.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078588-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T15:41:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"name": "Wyre Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795553",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension is available for an additional two years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management Fee",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleetwood to Knott End Ferry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/",
"description": "Opportunity is advertised on the ProContract portal and tender documents are available by expressing interest to the opportunity.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078588-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078588-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T15:41:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Tenders are being invited from Operators on the basis that the Contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option of a 2-year extension, commencing on 12 April 2026. The successful Operator will enter into a Lease of the Ferry Dock (including buildings) and Knott End slipway defined in the Contract to assist in the performance of the Ferry Service.\nThe contract is to provide an annual passenger ferry service between Fleetwood and Knott End. The service is classed as Inland waters - Category C - Tidal river, estuary where the significant wave height could not be expected to exceed 1.2m at any time. It is subject to tidal restrictions which may reduce the number of sailings possible. The Service will operate at least once per hour from 7.45am to 5.45pm, subject to tidal and weather restrictions, throughout the summer (Easter Sunday to 31 October) with reduced hours in the Winter months. The Operator may choose to operate additional sailings at any time at his discretion.\nThe Operator is required to provide a ferry vessel, suitably qualified staff, and to be responsible for the day-to-day operation of the Service. \nThe anticipated vessel size would, as a minimum, be registered as a Small Commercial Vessel and certified under the MCA's Code of Practice. The vessel will be registered to operate within Area Category 4 and will carry no more than twelve passengers per journey. Based on current usage, it is estimated that the ferry vessel will carry 30,000 - 40,000 passengers per annum. \nThe operator will retain all fares including slipway launch fees at Knott End slipway.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"name": "Wyre Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulton-le-Fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wyre.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053544-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T13:50:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"name": "Wyre Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05932e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleetwood to Knott End Ferry Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide an annual passenger ferry service between Fleetwood and Knott End with reduced hours in the Winter months. Operator is required to provide the ferry vessel, staff and be responsible for day to day operation. The anticipated vessel size would carry twelve passengers per journey with an estimate of 30,000 - 40,000 passengers per annum. The council own the ferry dock and slipway which will be used to facilitate the service. The operator will retain all fares including slipway launch fees and currently a contribution is provided by Wyre Borough Council and Lancashire County Council for the day to day running costs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"name": "Wyre Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poulton-le-Fylde",
"postalCode": "FY6 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVT-3374-BYXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wyre.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T13:50:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are inviting interested parties to engage with the council regarding this opportunity. Individual meetings will be arranged via teams. All submissions of clarifications relating to this opportunity or to organise a meeting with council officers are to be made via procurement@wyre.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}