← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Fleet software, asset management & stores system

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Apr 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Tener notice for Fleet software asset management and stores system - Transport for Wales Rail Services Ltd (TFW) for its Train Asset Management System for the long-term future.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Asset Management System

Description: Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Asset Management System

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 11 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Materials Management System

Description: Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Materials Management System

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2026 to 11 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published
2Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8902 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,890 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4482 median · 2 average (2 of 448 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsplease see ITT

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662ae
Latest release ID019758-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 09:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019758-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-07T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ E-Tender upload link/docs
Submission languagescy, en
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026tender019758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T09:55:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW1003.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": " Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Asset Management System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension periods "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Description: Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Asset Management System",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please see ITT "
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please see ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Materials Management System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Description: Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Materials Management System",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please see ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please see ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet software, asset management & stores system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "019758-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019758-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:55:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteria": {
        "description": "Supplier can bid for either lot or both lots"
      }
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tener notice for Fleet software asset management and stores system - Transport \nfor Wales Rail Services Ltd (TFW) for its Train Asset Management \nSystem for the long-term future. ",
    "riskDetails": "please see ITT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "please see ITT"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nE-Tender upload link/docs ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019758-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "019758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T09:55:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW1003.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": " Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Asset Management System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension periods "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Description: Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Asset Management System",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please see ITT "
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please see ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Materials Management System",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Description: Turnkey Introduction of Replacement or Continuation of Existing Materials Management System",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please see ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please see ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet software, asset management & stores system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "019758-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019758-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-05T09:55:15Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteria": {
        "description": "Supplier can bid for either lot or both lots"
      }
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tener notice for Fleet software asset management and stores system - Transport \nfor Wales Rail Services Ltd (TFW) for its Train Asset Management \nSystem for the long-term future. ",
    "riskDetails": "please see ITT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "please see ITT"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nE-Tender upload link/docs ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}