Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 40% (40%)
Quality — Quality - 60% (60%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Purchase of 15 new vehicles. The vehicles will be diesel and EV tippers, with a variety of configurations.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 40% (40%)
Quality — Quality - 60% (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flatbed and Tipper trucks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Flatbed and Tipper trucks (34134000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,008 | 3 median · 21.4 average (608 of 2,008 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (669 of 2,008 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 7 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 145 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 145 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06caa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066113-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 11:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066113-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-04T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please express an interest on the project BCP procurement portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and submit your tender documentation |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £620,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066113-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066113-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:07:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tender Response Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire Part 3– Financial and Legal Capacity Conditions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tender Response Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire Part 3– Technical Conditions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatbed and Tipper trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet – Replacement Grounds Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=41322e9d-6e7f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "Tender documents for Fleet - Replacement Grounds Vehicles",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=41322e9d-6e7f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "Technical Specifications can be located in Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire Part 3– Technical Conditions",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:07:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Purchase of 15 new vehicles. The vehicles will be diesel and EV tippers, with a variety of configurations.",
"riskDetails": "T&Cs - Goods",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "T&Cs - Goods\nAPPENDIX 1 - SPECIFICATION FLEET - REPLACEMENT GROUNDS VEHICLES (section 5)"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest on the project BCP procurement portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and submit your tender documentation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Keogh",
"email": "lauren.keogh@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202126728"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No PME occurred"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066113-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:07:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price - 40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Tender Response Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire Part 3– Financial and Legal Capacity Conditions"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Tender Response Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire Part 3– Technical Conditions"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flatbed and Tipper trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet – Replacement Grounds Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=41322e9d-6e7f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "Tender documents for Fleet - Replacement Grounds Vehicles",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=41322e9d-6e7f-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "Technical Specifications can be located in Part A Procurement Specific Questionnaire Part 3– Technical Conditions",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:07:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Purchase of 15 new vehicles. The vehicles will be diesel and EV tippers, with a variety of configurations.",
"riskDetails": "T&Cs - Goods",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "T&Cs - Goods\nAPPENDIX 1 - SPECIFICATION FLEET - REPLACEMENT GROUNDS VEHICLES (section 5)"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest on the project BCP procurement portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and submit your tender documentation",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Keogh",
"email": "lauren.keogh@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202126728"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No PME occurred"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}