Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) will potentially be running an open procurement for the provision of a range of fleet management solutions under a one-stop-shop arrangement to secure the future development of the DVSA vehicle fleet.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle-fleet management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,218 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,287 of 4,218 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,446 of 4,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 776 | 4 median · 67.8 average (197 of 776 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (246 of 776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 221 | 8.5 median · 13.5 average (4 of 221 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 221 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| DVSA is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market. The purpose is to gather insights into the market’s capacity and appetite for the upcoming Fleet Management Services requirement. The RFI will be open from 9 September 2025 to 17 September 2025. If you are interested in participating and would like access to the RFI documents, please contact the team at: F&TCategoryTeam@dvsa.gov.uk | engagement | 17 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0596ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055116-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 14:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | planning | 055116-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055116-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280022507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Services 3",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) will potentially be running an open procurement for the provision of a range of fleet management solutions under a one-stop-shop arrangement to secure the future development of the DVSA vehicle fleet.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "F&TCategoryTeam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055116-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055116-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DVSA is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market. The purpose is to gather insights into the market’s capacity and appetite for the upcoming Fleet Management Services requirement.\nThe RFI will be open from 9 September 2025 to 17 September 2025.\nIf you are interested in participating and would like access to the RFI documents, please contact the team at:\nF&TCategoryTeam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055116-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T15:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0596ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280022507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Services 3",
"value": {
"amount": 36000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) will potentially be running an open procurement for the provision of a range of fleet management solutions under a one-stop-shop arrangement to secure the future development of the DVSA vehicle fleet.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "F&TCategoryTeam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055116-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055116-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T15:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "DVSA is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (UK2) as a Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market. The purpose is to gather insights into the market’s capacity and appetite for the upcoming Fleet Management Services requirement.\nThe RFI will be open from 9 September 2025 to 17 September 2025.\nIf you are interested in participating and would like access to the RFI documents, please contact the team at:\nF&TCategoryTeam@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}