← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fleet Management and Associated Services

Buyer: GreenSquareAccord Limited →

BuyerGreenSquareAccord Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

GreenSquareAccord Limited (GSA) (RS027052) GreenSquareAccord | Building better lives will be conducting a tender competition for The Supply of Fleet and Associated Managed Services. This is aimed at selecting the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for the supply of fleet vehicles and associated services to GSA.In summary (EOI) Expressions of Interest are sought from Suppliers who have experience, capacity and geographical coverage to provide fleet management services into our growing housing association business.Evaluation of the services offered will support future policy considerations, specifically in latest technology (EV), fuel economy, reduction of maintenance and services costs and residual value.GSA aim is to award to the one successful Supplier, by entering into a formal contractual agreement and create a close working relationship over the life of the contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100Vehicle-fleet-support services 50111110Fleet management, repair and maintenance services 50111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract RequirementsGSA current arrangement for the provision of vehicles is contracted through several Suppliers. These Suppliers provide a range of vehicle supply arrangements for GreenSquareAccord Direct Labour Organisation (DLO).GSA is looking for a single Supplier to supply vehicles across our portfolio and deliver cashable savings and innovation. Suppliers are encouraged to consider proposing alternative products to deliver savings if the alternatives are suitably durable and robust for use by a Registered Provider within tenanted housing stock.In delivering the repairs or other works, the DLO are required to carry plant, tools and materials in the vehicle that are necessary for the efficient delivery of a ‘First Time Fix’ maintenance service; these items are usually kept in the vehicles overnight as well as during the day. GSA tradespeople drive their vehicle home and store the vehicle in their driveway or on the street at their home address and vehicles are only kept at GSA secured facilities on occasion.Suppliers should consider these circumstances when proposing manufacturers’ vehicle models to ensure they are capable and suitable for this use. While the specific tools and materials vary by trade, these items hold a financial replacement value which can be attractive to those involved in crime and therefore the security of vehicles must be sufficient and reasonable for this purpose.The organisation intends to let a contract for 48 months (2 + 2) and expects the new agreement to deliver real savings and to develop our service even further. To support this operation, GSA requires a new fleet of vehicles, equipped for delivery of responsive and maintenance repairs, bringing empty homes up to a high standard, gas servicing and maintenance, planned maintenance, environmental and estate works.  The fleet requirement consists of Contract Hire with Full Maintenance: It is envisaged that a total of up to 300 vehicles may be required within the term of this contract. Individual vehicle Annual Mileage should be 15,000 miles per annum. Pooled Mileage is required calculated on annual basis of whole fleet vehicles. GSA require the facility for contracts to be re-scheduled should annual mileage allowances need to be significantly amended. Note: Proposed Form of Contract/Terms will be GreenSquareAccord Limited - Standard.2. 1 Table 1: Identifying potential quantity and type of fleet requirements.Quantity Description2 Estate Cars, 45 CDV’s, 6 4 X 415 L1H1s20 L1H2s130 L2H1s25 L2H2s5 L2H3s15 L3H1s3 L3H2s34 L3H3s3 Contract SpecificationThe Suppliers shall provide the contract hire of light commercial vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes including:• Vans up to 3.5 tonnes • 4x4 variant vehicles • Alternatively fuelled vehicles e.g. hybrid, electric • Converted vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes • Potential for company cars dependent on internal review

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Vehicle-fleet-support services, Vehicle-fleet management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (845 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6056.5 median · 7.1 average (12 of 605 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 605 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ff13
Latest release ID030620-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 09:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021planning030620-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030620-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T09:22:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37224",
    "name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSA/Fleet/50111100-7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Contract RequirementsGSA current arrangement for the provision of vehicles is contracted through several Suppliers.  These Suppliers provide a range of vehicle supply arrangements for GreenSquareAccord Direct Labour Organisation (DLO).GSA is looking for a single Supplier to supply vehicles across our portfolio and deliver cashable savings and innovation.  Suppliers are encouraged to consider proposing alternative products to deliver savings if the alternatives are suitably durable and robust for use by a Registered Provider within tenanted housing stock.In delivering the repairs or other works, the DLO are required to carry plant, tools and materials in the vehicle that are necessary for the efficient delivery of a ‘First Time Fix’ maintenance service; these items are usually kept in the vehicles overnight as well as during the day.  GSA tradespeople drive their vehicle home and store the vehicle in their driveway or on the street at their home address and vehicles are only kept at GSA secured facilities on occasion.Suppliers should consider these circumstances when proposing manufacturers’ vehicle models to ensure they are capable and suitable for this use.  While the specific tools and materials vary by trade, these items hold a financial replacement value which can be attractive to those involved in crime and therefore the security of vehicles must be sufficient and reasonable for this purpose.The organisation intends to let a contract for 48 months (2 + 2) and expects the new agreement to deliver real savings and to develop our service even further. To support this operation, GSA requires a new fleet of vehicles, equipped for delivery of responsive and maintenance repairs, bringing empty homes up to a high standard, gas servicing and maintenance, planned maintenance, environmental and estate works.  \tThe fleet requirement consists of Contract Hire with Full Maintenance:\tIt is envisaged that a total of up to 300 vehicles may be required within the term of this contract.\tIndividual vehicle Annual Mileage should be 15,000 miles per annum. Pooled Mileage is required calculated on annual basis of whole fleet vehicles.  GSA require the facility for contracts to be re-scheduled should annual mileage allowances need to be significantly amended.\tNote: Proposed Form of Contract/Terms will be GreenSquareAccord Limited - Standard.2. 1 Table 1: Identifying potential quantity and type of fleet requirements.Quantity\tDescription2\tEstate Cars, 45\tCDV’s, 6\t4 X 415\tL1H1s20\tL1H2s130\tL2H1s25\tL2H2s5\tL2H3s15\tL3H1s3\tL3H2s34\tL3H3s3\tContract SpecificationThe Suppliers shall provide the contract hire of light commercial vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes including:•\tVans up to 3.5 tonnes •\t4x4 variant vehicles •\tAlternatively fuelled vehicles e.g. hybrid, electric •\tConverted vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes •\tPotential for company cars dependent on internal review"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keys areas of implementation/supply and service include : the Midlands, Wiltshire, Oxfordshire and Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GreenSquareAccord Limited (GSA) (RS027052) GreenSquareAccord | Building better lives will be conducting a tender competition for The Supply of Fleet and Associated Managed Services. This is aimed at selecting the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for the supply of fleet vehicles and associated services to GSA.In summary (EOI) Expressions of Interest are sought from Suppliers who have experience, capacity and geographical coverage to provide fleet management services into our growing housing association business.Evaluation of the services offered will support future policy considerations, specifically in latest technology (EV), fuel economy, reduction of maintenance and services costs and residual value.GSA aim is to award to the one successful Supplier, by entering into a formal contractual agreement and create a close working relationship over the life of the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37224",
      "name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B70 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "178 Birmingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greensquareaccord.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare",
        "legalName": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Wilmott",
        "email": "simon.wilmott@greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880242174"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030620-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030620-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-09T09:22:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ff13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37224",
    "name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GSA/Fleet/50111100-7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Contract RequirementsGSA current arrangement for the provision of vehicles is contracted through several Suppliers.  These Suppliers provide a range of vehicle supply arrangements for GreenSquareAccord Direct Labour Organisation (DLO).GSA is looking for a single Supplier to supply vehicles across our portfolio and deliver cashable savings and innovation.  Suppliers are encouraged to consider proposing alternative products to deliver savings if the alternatives are suitably durable and robust for use by a Registered Provider within tenanted housing stock.In delivering the repairs or other works, the DLO are required to carry plant, tools and materials in the vehicle that are necessary for the efficient delivery of a ‘First Time Fix’ maintenance service; these items are usually kept in the vehicles overnight as well as during the day.  GSA tradespeople drive their vehicle home and store the vehicle in their driveway or on the street at their home address and vehicles are only kept at GSA secured facilities on occasion.Suppliers should consider these circumstances when proposing manufacturers’ vehicle models to ensure they are capable and suitable for this use.  While the specific tools and materials vary by trade, these items hold a financial replacement value which can be attractive to those involved in crime and therefore the security of vehicles must be sufficient and reasonable for this purpose.The organisation intends to let a contract for 48 months (2 + 2) and expects the new agreement to deliver real savings and to develop our service even further. To support this operation, GSA requires a new fleet of vehicles, equipped for delivery of responsive and maintenance repairs, bringing empty homes up to a high standard, gas servicing and maintenance, planned maintenance, environmental and estate works.  \tThe fleet requirement consists of Contract Hire with Full Maintenance:\tIt is envisaged that a total of up to 300 vehicles may be required within the term of this contract.\tIndividual vehicle Annual Mileage should be 15,000 miles per annum. Pooled Mileage is required calculated on annual basis of whole fleet vehicles.  GSA require the facility for contracts to be re-scheduled should annual mileage allowances need to be significantly amended.\tNote: Proposed Form of Contract/Terms will be GreenSquareAccord Limited - Standard.2. 1 Table 1: Identifying potential quantity and type of fleet requirements.Quantity\tDescription2\tEstate Cars, 45\tCDV’s, 6\t4 X 415\tL1H1s20\tL1H2s130\tL2H1s25\tL2H2s5\tL2H3s15\tL3H1s3\tL3H2s34\tL3H3s3\tContract SpecificationThe Suppliers shall provide the contract hire of light commercial vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes including:•\tVans up to 3.5 tonnes •\t4x4 variant vehicles •\tAlternatively fuelled vehicles e.g. hybrid, electric •\tConverted vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes •\tPotential for company cars dependent on internal review"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Keys areas of implementation/supply and service include : the Midlands, Wiltshire, Oxfordshire and Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet Management and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GreenSquareAccord Limited (GSA) (RS027052) GreenSquareAccord | Building better lives will be conducting a tender competition for The Supply of Fleet and Associated Managed Services. This is aimed at selecting the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for the supply of fleet vehicles and associated services to GSA.In summary (EOI) Expressions of Interest are sought from Suppliers who have experience, capacity and geographical coverage to provide fleet management services into our growing housing association business.Evaluation of the services offered will support future policy considerations, specifically in latest technology (EV), fuel economy, reduction of maintenance and services costs and residual value.GSA aim is to award to the one successful Supplier, by entering into a formal contractual agreement and create a close working relationship over the life of the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37224",
      "name": "GreenSquareAccord Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Bromwich",
        "postalCode": "B70 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "178 Birmingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://greensquareaccord.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/greensquare",
        "legalName": "GreenSquareAccord Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Wilmott",
        "email": "simon.wilmott@greensquareaccord.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880242174"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}