Lot 1
Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30
Buyer: LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services →
Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site
UKD11
Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD11 | 30 | 1 median · 2.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033ad5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011263-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 19 2023 15:06:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011263-2023 |
| 22 Nov 2022 | tender | 033080-2022 |
| 18 May 2022 | planning | 013367-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011263-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-19T16:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ad5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011263-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80666",
"name": "Cooper Handling Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LLWR147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Drigg, Cumbria, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5608448",
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary McCormick",
"email": "mary.mccormick@llwrsite.com",
"telephone": "+44 1946770317"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80666",
"name": "Cooper Handling Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kenilworth",
"postalCode": "CV8 1NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit F5/F6 Holly Farm Bus Park Honiley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8698168",
"legalName": "Cooper Handling Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.nationaldolscourt@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011263-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011263-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011263-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-19T16:06:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ad5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011263-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80666",
"name": "Cooper Handling Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LLWR147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Drigg, Cumbria, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance of LLW Repository Ltds Transport fleet at the LLWR Ltd Nuclear Licensed Site",
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5608448",
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mary McCormick",
"email": "mary.mccormick@llwrsite.com",
"telephone": "+44 1946770317"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80666",
"name": "Cooper Handling Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Kenilworth",
"postalCode": "CV8 1NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit F5/F6 Holly Farm Bus Park Honiley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8698168",
"legalName": "Cooper Handling Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.nationaldolscourt@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011263-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011263-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033080-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-22T14:09:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ad5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LLWR147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "LLW Repository Ltd T/A Nuclear Waste Services is proceeding to procure the fleet maintenance services<br/>contract. The majority of this service will be carried out on the LLWR Nuclear Licensed Site, near Drigg village in Seascale, Cumbria, England and includes the following:<br/>- Provision of 1 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) Maintenance engineer <br/>- Carrying out repairs to the fleet as required (including responding to breakdowns)<br/>- Provision of spares for the transport fleet (critical spares to be held as stock on site. Non-critical spares are to be procured as per each assets Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Manual).<br/><br/>The Scope document within the tender pack provides more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom-Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services has a requirement for the provision of fleet maintenance services, including routine <br/>maintenance, repairs, management of waste generated by the contract and the provision of <br/>spares. A detailed description of the Scope is set out in the tender documentation. <br/><br/>A single supplier contract is proposed on a 3+2 year basis. The value stated on the notice is an estimate only.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Precise Information on deadline (s) for review procedures:<br/>Any appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirement of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection Criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69052",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5608448",
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Fred Dapaah",
"email": "fred.dapaah@nuclearwasteservices.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7976222421"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69053",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Calder Bridge",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013367-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-18T15:01:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ad5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53154",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LLWR147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) is a joint trading name of both LLW Repository Limited (LLWR) and Radioactive Waste Management Limited (RWM). NWS is a division of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) which includes RWM and LLWR. NWS is not a legal entity but provides strategic oversight over the operation and development of these businesses through a management board governance structure. Further information on NWS can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about NWS is proceeding to re-procure the fleet maintenance contract which includes the following: • Routine maintenance of the types of equipment listed below (in line with our Computerised Maintenance Management System CMMS) • Carrying out repairs to the fleet as required (including responding to breakdowns) • Management of waste generated from breakdowns/ repairs and maintenance • Provision of spares for the transport fleet (critical spares to be held as stock on site) This is contract shall be for the LLW Repository Ltd site near Drigg Village in Cumbria, England. Fleet Maintenance Contract Outline Scope\nThis requirement will be for a contract for a period of five years (3 years + 2 years).\nThe anticipated commencement date for the contract is currently 1st January 2023 and we intend to issue a Contract Notice following the Open procedure in the near future\nThe contractor will be required to provide a maintenance service to include the following elements:\n•\tRoutine maintenance of the types of equipment listed below.\nThe preventative maintenance schedule will be provided by Nuclear Waste Services and is generally based on 6 weekly, 12 weekly and 24 weekly maintenance processes. Where there is no bespoke maintenance schedule, the vehicle/equipment should be maintained in accordance with manufacturers’ guidelines.\n•\t Unplanned Maintenance Services – corrective maintenance\nRepairing a fault or problem which has been identified outside of the preventative maintenance schedule.\n•\tCarrying out repairs to the fleet as required, including responding to breakdowns. Any breakdown repairs identified will be programmed and completed expediently to minimise down-time and impact to site operations.\n•\tManagement of waste generated from breakdowns/ repairs and Maintenance.\n•\tProvision of spares for the transport fleet (critical spares to be held as stock on site) Critical or frequent use spares will be identified at the start of the contract and purchased and stocked at the Nuclear Waste Services Drigg site. The contractor will be responsible for ordering all spares on an ongoing basis. The contractor will also complete an obsolescence report on an annual basis for the entire transport fleet.\nIt is envisaged that there will be a requirement for the contractor to supply one technician to be based at our main site full time and they will also be required to provide the necessary equipment to enable them to carry out the maintenance activities.\n• Example Manufacturers\nBoss\nYale\nJCB\nKonecranes\nTerberg\nCitroen\nPolaris Ranger\nTrailmaster\nKing Trailers\nBryco Group Limited\nLogic\nNew Holland\nWestern Global\nHGI Generators\nChieftain\nSnowex Salt Spreader\n• Example types of equipment\nForklift Trucks – Konnecrane, Hyster & Boss from 52te to 1.5te\nJCB 3 Tele-handler\nGenie Lift\nNew Holland tractor\nTug Units\nTrailers - Trailmaster and Skeletel\nCitroen Vans\nPolaris Ranger ATV\nMobile Tower Lights\nSolar Mobile Tower Lights\nLogic Salt Spreader\nDiesel Bowser\nWastewater Bowser\nSlurry Bowser\nMobile Generators\nIf you are interested in providing this service, we invite you to express your interest against this Prior Information Notice and provide a summary of your capabilities.\nIf you would be interested in a one-to-one discussion to assist in our review of the market capability, please provide your contact details. Additional information: The publication of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not to be used as a means of calling for competition, but rather information gathering and research purposes."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Drigg, Cumbria, England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LLW Repository Ltd T/A Nuclear Waste Services is proceeding to re-procure the fleet maintenance contract which includes the following: • Routine maintenance of the types of equipment listed below (in line with our Computerised Maintenance Management System CMMS) • Carrying out repairs to the fleet as required (including responding to breakdowns) • Management of waste generated from breakdowns/ repairs and maintenance • Provision of spares for the transport fleet (critical spares to be held as stock on site) This is contract shall be for the LLW Repository Ltd site near Drigg Village in Cumbria, England",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53154",
"name": "LLW Repository Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"locality": "Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5608448",
"legalName": "LLW Repository Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15867&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Mary McCormick",
"email": "mary.mccormick@llwrsite.com",
"telephone": "+44 1946770317"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}