Lot 1
The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Aster Group Limited →
The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)
UK
The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicle conversion services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Motor vehicle conversion services (50117100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,690 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,045 of 7,690 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,455 of 7,690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,461 | 6 median · 57.7 average (515 of 1,461 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (634 of 1,461 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06585a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015320-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 14:52:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015320-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015320-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:52:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06585a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171510",
"name": "Aster Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015320-2026-CAS-01286-Z5P7J7-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174941",
"name": "Quality Industries Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06585a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Racking, Conversion and Livery 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)",
"classification": {
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award via. TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03) which is permitted under the framework conditions and based on Aster's justifications. At point of undertaking Direct Award, Aster were due to receive 65 new vehicles within three-four months, Quality Industries Limited were able to fulfil the requirement in the short time frame that Aster Group faced and fell within the 100 mile radius Aster had set out when appointing a provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171510",
"name": "Aster Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174941",
"name": "Quality Industries Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salop",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C Stafford Park 18, Telford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quality Industries Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015320-2026-CAS-01286-Z5P7J7-1",
"value": {
"amount": 248664,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015320-2026-CAS-01286-Z5P7J7-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015320-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T14:52:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06585a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-171510",
"name": "Aster Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015320-2026-CAS-01286-Z5P7J7-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174941",
"name": "Quality Industries Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06585a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Racking, Conversion and Livery 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the racking, conversion and livery of LCV for Aster Group's newly acquired fleet. This is a Direct Award via the TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03)",
"classification": {
"id": "50117100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award via. TPPL Framework (TPPLHCCOP03) which is permitted under the framework conditions and based on Aster's justifications. At point of undertaking Direct Award, Aster were due to receive 65 new vehicles within three-four months, Quality Industries Limited were able to fulfil the requirement in the short time frame that Aster Group faced and fell within the 100 mile radius Aster had set out when appointing a provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171510",
"name": "Aster Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Devizes",
"postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174941",
"name": "Quality Industries Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salop",
"postalCode": "TF3 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C Stafford Park 18, Telford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Quality Industries Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015320-2026-CAS-01286-Z5P7J7-1",
"value": {
"amount": 248664,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015320-2026-CAS-01286-Z5P7J7-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}