← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Flat roof refurbishment at Ashley Court Garages, 158 Pinehurst Road, Ferndown, BH22 0AT - CAS-01249-L6D1C5

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Project: The refurbishment of the flat garage roof NB: All roofing work to be carried out by an accredited contractor Erect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimney and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. Allow for removal of existing roof coverings, leaving the plastic fascia Remove existing felt and roof decking, safely lower to ground level and remove from site. Check purlins and report findings to Aster surveyor for agreed repairs. Carry out repairs Allow for the supply and install new firring pieces Allow to supply and install new decking Allow for supplying and installing new Iko Challenger Sanded Underlay Supply and fix new Iko Goldseal capsheet. Ensuring that it is fully bonded with a 5 – 15mm bead from all sides including end laps Allow to clean existing fascia The contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition. Wash down windows, doors, and existing/new PVCu Fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GARAGE BLOCK G1-G20 Ashley Court, 158 Pinehurst Road - garage roof renewal

Statusactive
Value£59,075

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066ac0
Latest release ID023383-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 10:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023383-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:58:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12824917",
          "name": "SPR Roofing Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01249-L6D1C5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flat roof refurbishment at Ashley Court Garages, 158 Pinehurst Road, Ferndown, BH22 0AT -    CAS-01249-L6D1C5",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: The refurbishment of the flat garage roof  \nNB: All roofing work to be carried out by an accredited contractor \nErect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimney and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. \nAllow for removal of existing roof coverings, leaving the plastic fascia \nRemove existing felt and roof decking, safely lower to ground level and remove from site. \nCheck purlins and report findings to Aster surveyor for agreed repairs. Carry out repairs \nAllow for the supply and install new firring pieces \nAllow to supply and install new decking \nAllow for supplying and installing new Iko Challenger Sanded Underlay \nSupply and fix new Iko Goldseal capsheet. Ensuring that it is fully bonded with a 5 – 15mm bead from all sides including end laps \nAllow to clean existing fascia \nThe contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition.  Wash down windows, doors, and existing/new PVCu Fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12824917",
      "name": "SPR Roofing Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Waterlooville",
        "postalCode": "PO8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 29 Highcroft Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12824917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie@spr-roof.uk",
        "telephone": "07561807836"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GARAGE BLOCK G1-G20 Ashley Court, 158 Pinehurst Road - garage roof renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59075,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70890
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023383-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023383-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:58:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023383-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023383-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-16T10:58:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ac0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12824917",
          "name": "SPR Roofing Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01249-L6D1C5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Flat roof refurbishment at Ashley Court Garages, 158 Pinehurst Road, Ferndown, BH22 0AT -    CAS-01249-L6D1C5",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Project: The refurbishment of the flat garage roof  \nNB: All roofing work to be carried out by an accredited contractor \nErect tubular steel scaffolding with required lifts to such elevations, including suitable access for removing the shared chimney and dismantle on completion. All scaffolding to be measured against the face of the building and to include the lift heights for a specific work type and trade. \nAllow for removal of existing roof coverings, leaving the plastic fascia \nRemove existing felt and roof decking, safely lower to ground level and remove from site. \nCheck purlins and report findings to Aster surveyor for agreed repairs. Carry out repairs \nAllow for the supply and install new firring pieces \nAllow to supply and install new decking \nAllow for supplying and installing new Iko Challenger Sanded Underlay \nSupply and fix new Iko Goldseal capsheet. Ensuring that it is fully bonded with a 5 – 15mm bead from all sides including end laps \nAllow to clean existing fascia \nThe contractor is to leave the properties and surrounding areas etc clean and clear to original condition.  Wash down windows, doors, and existing/new PVCu Fascia's/soffits on completion to remove dirt & debris caused by roofing works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarson Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12824917",
      "name": "SPR Roofing Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Waterlooville",
        "postalCode": "PO8 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 29 Highcroft Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12824917",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melanie@spr-roof.uk",
        "telephone": "07561807836"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GARAGE BLOCK G1-G20 Ashley Court, 158 Pinehurst Road - garage roof renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59075,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70890
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023383-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023383-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-16T10:58:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}