FJCAST (Future Joint Command and Staff Training)
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The FJCAST (Future Joint Command and Staff Training) service is to be designed to deliver effective combined collective training exercises for commanders and staff in preparation for contingent operations in accordance with the Defence Exercise Programme (DXP). The service is to facilitate a level of support for development and delivery by including simulation and fusion doctrine as well as multi-domain integration. Primarily encompassing the five areas of operations: Maritime, Land, Air, Space and Cyberspace. Key deliverables will be Tier 3 & 4, combined Joint Task Force (JTF), computer assisted (CAX), dynamically scripted, command post exercises (CPXs) for Defence within the UK and overseas. Additional information: An Industry Day will be held in July 2024 for Industry attendance by registering with TechUK, London. To register see website at https://www.techuk.org/. FJCAST is to be in line with JSP822 Defence Training and Education v7.0 Feb 24, Volume 3: Collective Training v3.0 Feb 24 that provides definitions for collective training, such as: Tier 3 = Combined/Joint Task Force-level collective training. Tier 3 training prepares a Combined/Joint Task Force for operational employment or a Permanent Joint Operating Base (PJOB) for an operational role. It may be conducted in combined or joint contexts and on a UK, Joint Expeditionary Force, NATO, EU or Coalition Partner framework basis. Tier 4 = Strategic-level training. Tier 4 events prepare the Defence Crisis Management Organisation (DCMO) to manage crises and provide strategic direction for, and conduct of, operations at the Political-Military Strategic level. They may involve Other Government Department (OGD)/Non-Government Organisations, other International Organisations and/or NATO and the EU. The activities detailed in this PIN do not constitute the initiation or otherwise form part of any official procurement procedure. This will be subject to a separate Contract notice. TUPE is likely to apply to this procurement.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,755 | 2 median · 55.8 average (2,164 of 4,755 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,354 of 4,755 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,849 | 1 median · 19.3 average (1,045 of 1,849 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (1,142 of 1,849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 88 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 88 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046b8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016540-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 24 2024 16:43:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2024 | planning | 016540-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016540-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T17:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8f",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FJCAST (Future Joint Command and Staff Training)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The FJCAST (Future Joint Command and Staff Training) service is to be designed to deliver effective combined collective training exercises for commanders and staff in preparation for contingent operations in accordance with the Defence Exercise Programme (DXP). The service is to facilitate a level of support for development and delivery by including simulation and fusion doctrine as well as multi-domain integration. Primarily encompassing the five areas of operations: Maritime, Land, Air, Space and Cyberspace. Key deliverables will be Tier 3 & 4, combined Joint Task Force (JTF), computer assisted (CAX), dynamically scripted, command post exercises (CPXs) for Defence within the UK and overseas. Additional information: An Industry Day will be held in July 2024 for Industry attendance by registering with TechUK, London. To register see website at https://www.techuk.org/.\nFJCAST is to be in line with JSP822 Defence Training and Education v7.0 Feb 24, Volume 3: Collective Training v3.0 Feb 24 that provides definitions for collective training, such as: \nTier 3 = Combined/Joint Task Force-level collective training. Tier 3 training prepares a Combined/Joint Task Force for operational employment or a Permanent Joint Operating Base (PJOB) for an operational role. It may be conducted in combined or joint contexts and on a UK, Joint Expeditionary Force, NATO, EU or Coalition Partner framework basis.\nTier 4 = Strategic-level training. Tier 4 events prepare the Defence Crisis Management Organisation (DCMO) to manage crises and provide strategic direction for, and conduct of, operations at the Political-Military Strategic level. They may involve Other Government Department (OGD)/Non-Government Organisations, other International Organisations and/or NATO and the EU. \nThe activities detailed in this PIN do not constitute the initiation or otherwise form part of any official procurement procedure. This will be subject to a separate Contract notice.\nTUPE is likely to apply to this procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Nick Walton",
"email": "nicholas.walton103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2024 · 016540-2024 · planning
{
"id": "016540-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T17:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b8f",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FJCAST (Future Joint Command and Staff Training)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"minValue": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The FJCAST (Future Joint Command and Staff Training) service is to be designed to deliver effective combined collective training exercises for commanders and staff in preparation for contingent operations in accordance with the Defence Exercise Programme (DXP). The service is to facilitate a level of support for development and delivery by including simulation and fusion doctrine as well as multi-domain integration. Primarily encompassing the five areas of operations: Maritime, Land, Air, Space and Cyberspace. Key deliverables will be Tier 3 & 4, combined Joint Task Force (JTF), computer assisted (CAX), dynamically scripted, command post exercises (CPXs) for Defence within the UK and overseas. Additional information: An Industry Day will be held in July 2024 for Industry attendance by registering with TechUK, London. To register see website at https://www.techuk.org/.\nFJCAST is to be in line with JSP822 Defence Training and Education v7.0 Feb 24, Volume 3: Collective Training v3.0 Feb 24 that provides definitions for collective training, such as: \nTier 3 = Combined/Joint Task Force-level collective training. Tier 3 training prepares a Combined/Joint Task Force for operational employment or a Permanent Joint Operating Base (PJOB) for an operational role. It may be conducted in combined or joint contexts and on a UK, Joint Expeditionary Force, NATO, EU or Coalition Partner framework basis.\nTier 4 = Strategic-level training. Tier 4 events prepare the Defence Crisis Management Organisation (DCMO) to manage crises and provide strategic direction for, and conduct of, operations at the Political-Military Strategic level. They may involve Other Government Department (OGD)/Non-Government Organisations, other International Organisations and/or NATO and the EU. \nThe activities detailed in this PIN do not constitute the initiation or otherwise form part of any official procurement procedure. This will be subject to a separate Contract notice.\nTUPE is likely to apply to this procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41388",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbeywood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Nick Walton",
"email": "nicholas.walton103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}