Lot 1
Fixing our Broken Planet - Showcases
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Natural History Museum →
Fixing our Broken Planet - Exhibition Showcases
UK
Fixing our Broken Planet - Showcases
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Museum construction work (45212313); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,388 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,388 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (931 of 2,388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046b96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016552-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 24 2024 18:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2024 | award, contract | 016552-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016552-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T19:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016552-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114642",
"name": "Florea d.sign GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fixing our Broken Planet - Showcases",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixing our Broken Planet - Showcases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fixing our Broken Planet - Exhibition Showcases",
"classification": {
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for a single tender action falls under regulation 32 (9) where the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new services consisting of the repetition of similar services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract. \nThis requirement was featured in the original contract specification which ensures compliance with this regulation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114642",
"name": "Florea d.sign GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "60316 Frankfurt am Main",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Pfingstweidstraße 9"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Florea d.sign GmbH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016552-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 589560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016552-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=864591582\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26237014",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016552-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-05-24T19:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016552-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114642",
"name": "Florea d.sign GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046b96",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fixing our Broken Planet - Showcases",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixing our Broken Planet - Showcases",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Fixing our Broken Planet - Exhibition Showcases",
"classification": {
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for a single tender action falls under regulation 32 (9) where the negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new services consisting of the repetition of similar services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract. \nThis requirement was featured in the original contract specification which ensures compliance with this regulation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13786",
"name": "Natural History Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhm.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural History Museum"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nhmprocurement@nhm.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 79425000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 2079425416"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114642",
"name": "Florea d.sign GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"locality": "60316 Frankfurt am Main",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Pfingstweidstraße 9"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Florea d.sign GmbH"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016552-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 589560,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016552-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=864591582\n GO Reference: GO-2024524-PRO-26237014",
"initiationType": "tender"
}