← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd (ta Gloucestershire Managed Services) requires the fixed wire testing to be carried out across the Trust to current 18 editions BS7671.

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,4824 median · 28.9 average (3,269 of 8,482 with a bid count)4 average (3,595 of 8,482 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0454b9
Latest release ID015253-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 09:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024tenderUpdate015253-2024
24 Apr 2024tender013251-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015253-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T10:22:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111846",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM37069 / Z6.201",
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-28T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-27T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd (ta Gloucestershire Managed Services) requires the fixed wire testing to be carried out across the Trust to current 18 editions BS7671.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111846",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865632137"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015253-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015253-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T10:22:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111846",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM37069 / Z6.201",
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-28T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-05-27T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd (ta Gloucestershire Managed Services) requires the fixed wire testing to be carried out across the Trust to current 18 editions BS7671.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111846",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865632137"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Apr 2024 · 013251-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013251-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-24T10:13:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0454b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111846",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LGM37069 / Z6.201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd (ta Gloucestershire Managed Services) requires the fixed wire testing to be carried out across the Trust to current 18 editions BS7671.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd (ta Gloucestershire Managed Services) requires the fixed wire testing to be carried out across the Trust to current 18 editions BS7671.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point of information on the decision to award the contract is communicated to bidders in accordance with Regulation 32A of the Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.\nAny bidder wishing to appeal the decision to award the contract, or after the award of contract, appeal the award, shall have the rights as set out in Part 9 of the Public Contract Regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "MIA"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111846",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals Subsidiary Company Ltd ta Gloucestershire Managed Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lifecycle.co.uk/tenders.html",
        "name": "Lekka Light",
        "email": "lifecycleeoi@lifecycle.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865632137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8034",
      "name": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecycle Management Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LifecycleEOI@lifecycle.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}