← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fixed Wire Testing

Buyer: Stirling Council →

BuyerStirling Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Oct 2021

What is being bought

This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Cost — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM77192.5 median · 8.6 average (14 of 19 with a bid count)4.5 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1

Statusactive
Value£82,748

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d0da
Latest release ID026736-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 26 2021 09:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2021award, contract026736-2021
7 Sept 2021tenderUpdate022118-2021
7 Sept 2021tender018796-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026736-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 82748,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 368927,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-26T10:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32755",
          "name": "Kirby Electrical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2021-0184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786233384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32755",
      "name": "Kirby Electrical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Springwood Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirby Electrical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23517",
      "name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82748,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:671521)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Oct 2021 · 026736-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026736-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 82748,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 368927,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-26T10:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32755",
          "name": "Kirby Electrical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2021-0184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786233384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32755",
      "name": "Kirby Electrical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Springwood Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirby Electrical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23517",
      "name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82748,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:671521)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Sept 2021 · 022118-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022118-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T10:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2021-0184",
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension to deadline",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786233384"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Sept 2021 · 018796-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018796-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T10:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
    "name": "Stirling Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC2021-0184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract will be for 24 months with the option to extend a further 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling Council area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "If the 2 years extension is taken up a further contract notice will be published around June 2025"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must be a full member of either SELECT or NICEIC (or equivalent)."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1675",
      "name": "Stirling Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786233384"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23517",
      "name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19328. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease detail any community benefits which you will apply to this contract. Full details of the proposed monitoring process and reporting timescales of the outputs should be supplied.\nCommunity benefits can be defined as (i) training and recruitment, or (ii) the availability of sub-contracting opportunities, or (iii) activities otherwise intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the authority’s area in a way additional to the main purpose of the contract in which the requirement is included.\nStirling Council is committed to maximising Community Benefits from its procurement activities where relevant and proportionate.  Accordingly, there is an evaluation criterion for Community Benefits for this Contract.\nAs a starting point the following links provide useful background information on community benefit options:\nhttp://www.employabilityinscotland.com/toolkits/local-area-information\nhttp://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk/our-services/services-for-employers.aspx\nhttp://www.scottishfuturestrust.org.uk\n(SC Ref:662915)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}