Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The works comprise the delivery of a fully operational Coastguard Rescue Station (CRS) to support operational capability, staff welfare, and compliance with health and safety requirements. The project will provide fit-for-purpose accommodation and associated facilities for Coastguard Rescue Teams, designed and constructed in accordance with Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) operational standards and requirements, to enable effective response capability.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,349 | 4 median · 27.5 average (3,581 of 12,349 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,948 of 12,349 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,094 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,094 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056098-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 10:31:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056098-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The further competition for this ITT is available on the Department for Transport Sourcing Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/ To participate in the further competition, you must first register on the portal – you can do this by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions. Please note that if you are an existing supplier to the DfT, you may be notified that you already exist within the new system. If this is the case, please email mycommercial@dft.gov.uk with your preferred email address for registration. This will be updated on the system where you will then be able to check and update all your details accurately. In addition, please note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find yours: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place. Should you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance: Phone: 0800 069 8630 help_uk@jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056098-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056098-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3-7-1952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most advantageous tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fit out and Alteration Works of Broadford CRS",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056098-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056098-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:31:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the delivery of a fully operational Coastguard Rescue Station (CRS) to support operational capability, staff welfare, and compliance with health and safety requirements.\nThe project will provide fit-for-purpose accommodation and associated facilities for Coastguard Rescue Teams, designed and constructed in accordance with Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) operational standards and requirements, to enable effective response capability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The further competition for this ITT is available on the Department for Transport Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/\nTo participate in the further competition, you must first register on the portal – you can do this by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions.\nPlease note that if you are an existing supplier to the DfT, you may be notified that you already exist within the new system. If this is the case, please email mycommercial@dft.gov.uk with your preferred email address for registration. This will be updated on the system where you will then be able to check and update all your details accurately.\nIn addition, please note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find yours: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place.\nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance:\nPhone: 0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056098-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:31:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3-7-1952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most advantageous tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fit out and Alteration Works of Broadford CRS",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056098-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056098-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:31:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works comprise the delivery of a fully operational Coastguard Rescue Station (CRS) to support operational capability, staff welfare, and compliance with health and safety requirements.\nThe project will provide fit-for-purpose accommodation and associated facilities for Coastguard Rescue Teams, designed and constructed in accordance with Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) operational standards and requirements, to enable effective response capability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The further competition for this ITT is available on the Department for Transport Sourcing Portal:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/\nTo participate in the further competition, you must first register on the portal – you can do this by clicking the grey “click here to register!” button on the link above and following the instructions.\nPlease note that if you are an existing supplier to the DfT, you may be notified that you already exist within the new system. If this is the case, please email mycommercial@dft.gov.uk with your preferred email address for registration. This will be updated on the system where you will then be able to check and update all your details accurately.\nIn addition, please note that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number access the following link to find yours: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html, click on the D-U-N-S number section. If a DUNS number is not found there is guidance on how to acquire one in the same place.\nShould you have any technical issue registering on the system please contact the Jaggaer Helpdesk in the first instance:\nPhone: 0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}