← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

First Rail Travel Disruption Information Services

Buyer: FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2023

What is being bought

It is our intention to undertake an extension of an existing contract. The extension of the existing contract is for the provision to provide real-time rail disruption management information services, for a period of two years. Such extension is to continue providing the solution pending review and definition of options for a potentially longer term alternative solution and subsequent procurement process.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of real-time rail disruption management information services using a supplier's propriety software to First TOC (train operating companies) and open access operators, employees and its customers across the rail business for a period of 2 years. This information is used to improve transport outcomes, enhance customer satisfaction, and test and predict the outcomes of different scenarios in the transport sector. Information dissemination channels include mobile app, desktop, First websites, email, tablets, Customer Information Screens, and other bulletin boards.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4294 median · 36.2 average (120 of 429 with a bid count)3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFirst Rail has an obligation to provide continuous real time travel management disruption data. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the importance, scale and complexity of the services delivered. Under 50(1)(c) of the regulations, the nature of the product is unique, and no reasonable alternative or substitute solution exists. The software algorithm programme is propriety to the supplier and currently no other single software solution can be utilised to supply the crucial interfaces to all of the multiple third-party systems served. Under 50(1)(e) of the regulations, in the case of supply contracts for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies, or installations, or as the extension of existing supplies or installations, a change of supplier at this juncture would result in the supply having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance because the current service uses technology that is significantly integrated into many parts of First's business, and to move the services away from the current service partner would involve significant and costly technical migration and implementation activities. Any technical or software architecture changes would mean that existing investment would be lost, along with commercial benefits due to supporting and or adding more than one system at this juncture. This contract extension will ensure business continuity as there will be no technical or operational disruption of the services. The two-year contract extension is an interim solution pending further market review, analysis and testing which will consider influencing factors impacting future solutions, technologies, and business impact. Any future activity will be in accordance with the utilities contract regulations with respect to prior publication of a periodic indicative notice.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003195-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a22f
Latest release ID003195-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 01 2023 18:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2023award, contract003195-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003195-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-01T18:23:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a22f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003195-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a22f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of  real-time rail disruption management information services using a supplier's propriety software to First TOC (train operating companies) and open access operators, employees and its customers across the rail business for a period of 2 years.\nThis information is used to improve transport outcomes, enhance customer satisfaction, and test and predict the outcomes of different scenarios in the transport sector. Information dissemination channels include mobile app, desktop, First websites, email, tablets, Customer Information Screens, and other bulletin boards."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Rail Travel Disruption Information Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension of an existing contract. The extension of the existing contract is for the provision to provide real-time rail disruption management information services, for a period of two years. Such extension is to continue providing the solution pending review and definition of options for a potentially longer term alternative solution and subsequent procurement process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "First Rail has an obligation to provide continuous real time travel management disruption data. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the importance, scale and complexity of the services delivered.\nUnder 50(1)(c) of the regulations, the nature of the product is unique, and no reasonable alternative or substitute solution exists. The software algorithm programme is propriety to the supplier and currently no other single software solution can be utilised to supply the crucial interfaces to all of the multiple third-party systems served. \nUnder 50(1)(e) of the regulations, in the case of supply contracts for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies, or installations, or as the extension of existing supplies or installations, a change of supplier at this juncture would result in the supply having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance because the current service uses  technology that is significantly integrated into many parts of First's business, and to move the services away from the current service partner would involve significant and costly technical migration and implementation activities.  Any technical or software architecture changes would mean that existing investment would be lost, along with commercial benefits due to supporting and or adding more than one system at this juncture.\nThis contract extension will ensure business continuity as there will be no technical or operational disruption of the services.  \nThe two-year contract extension is an interim solution pending further market review, analysis and testing which will consider influencing factors impacting future solutions, technologies, and business impact. Any future activity will be in accordance with the utilities contract regulations with respect to prior publication of a periodic indicative notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstgroupplc.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Anderson",
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nexus Alpha Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5121",
      "name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003195-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003195-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2023 · 003195-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003195-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-01T18:23:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a22f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003195-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
          "name": "Nexus Alpha Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a22f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of  real-time rail disruption management information services using a supplier's propriety software to First TOC (train operating companies) and open access operators, employees and its customers across the rail business for a period of 2 years.\nThis information is used to improve transport outcomes, enhance customer satisfaction, and test and predict the outcomes of different scenarios in the transport sector. Information dissemination channels include mobile app, desktop, First websites, email, tablets, Customer Information Screens, and other bulletin boards."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Rail Travel Disruption Information Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension of an existing contract. The extension of the existing contract is for the provision to provide real-time rail disruption management information services, for a period of two years. Such extension is to continue providing the solution pending review and definition of options for a potentially longer term alternative solution and subsequent procurement process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "First Rail has an obligation to provide continuous real time travel management disruption data. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the importance, scale and complexity of the services delivered.\nUnder 50(1)(c) of the regulations, the nature of the product is unique, and no reasonable alternative or substitute solution exists. The software algorithm programme is propriety to the supplier and currently no other single software solution can be utilised to supply the crucial interfaces to all of the multiple third-party systems served. \nUnder 50(1)(e) of the regulations, in the case of supply contracts for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies, or installations, or as the extension of existing supplies or installations, a change of supplier at this juncture would result in the supply having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance because the current service uses  technology that is significantly integrated into many parts of First's business, and to move the services away from the current service partner would involve significant and costly technical migration and implementation activities.  Any technical or software architecture changes would mean that existing investment would be lost, along with commercial benefits due to supporting and or adding more than one system at this juncture.\nThis contract extension will ensure business continuity as there will be no technical or operational disruption of the services.  \nThe two-year contract extension is an interim solution pending further market review, analysis and testing which will consider influencing factors impacting future solutions, technologies, and business impact. Any future activity will be in accordance with the utilities contract regulations with respect to prior publication of a periodic indicative notice.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstgroupplc.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Anderson",
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02941132",
      "name": "Nexus Alpha Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02941132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Nexus Alpha Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5121",
      "name": "First Rail Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Rail Holdings Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003195-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003195-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}