Lot 1
No lot description published.
Equipment required for Firearms Officers. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police. Awarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders. The date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060423-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 10:22:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060423-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T11:22:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162238",
"name": "UK Tactical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ex586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Firearms Officer Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Equipment required for Firearms Officers. \nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nAwarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders.\nThe date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162238",
"name": "UK Tactical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Opus Park, Lockheed Close Preston Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mel@uktactical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T11:22:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060423-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T11:22:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162238",
"name": "UK Tactical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ex586",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Firearms Officer Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Equipment required for Firearms Officers. \nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nAwarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders.\nThe date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162238",
"name": "UK Tactical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS18 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Opus Park, Lockheed Close Preston Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mel@uktactical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15360
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060423-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060423-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T11:22:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}