← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Items for Firearms Officers not held by central stores including eye protection, carbine slings, QD mounts (to attach sling to carbine), gloves. Value based on projected spend. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police. Awarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders. The date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£19,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3cf
Latest release ID060412-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 29 2025 10:11:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2025award, contract060412-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T11:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162237",
          "name": "Tactical Kit"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ex587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firearms Officer Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Items for Firearms Officers not held by central stores including eye protection, carbine slings, QD mounts (to attach sling to carbine), gloves. Value based on projected spend.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nAwarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders.\nThe date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162237",
      "name": "Tactical Kit",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE6 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 King Street Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@tactical-kit.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T11:11:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2025 · 060412-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060412-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-29T11:11:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162237",
          "name": "Tactical Kit"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ex587",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firearms Officer Kit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Items for Firearms Officers not held by central stores including eye protection, carbine slings, QD mounts (to attach sling to carbine), gloves. Value based on projected spend.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.\nAwarded via GMP's exemption process as per GMP Contract Standing Orders.\nThe date the contract is signed the date the exemption has been approved. The contract dates are based on the requirements of the exemption and value. An exemption may not exceed its maximum value and therefore the end date may be sooner if the value is exhausted.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162237",
      "name": "Tactical Kit",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE6 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 12 King Street Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@tactical-kit.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 22920
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060412-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060412-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-29T11:11:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}