Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The tender is to provide Fire and Security Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) services to the Council's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council's Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services. The tender was advertised under the Open Tender PA23 procedure and was a one stage tender process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065749 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053847-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 13:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014881-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053847-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014881-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 20,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T14:39:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 344826.15,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 344826.15
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Council to review the providers and opt to extend for a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:39:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire & Security Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The tender is to provide Fire and Security Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) services to the Council's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council's Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services.\nThe tender was advertised under the Open Tender PA23 procedure and was a one stage tender process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walkerfire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@walkerfire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNZ-8582-WDGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 20,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 20,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 20,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T14:39:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 344826.15,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 344826.15
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Council to review the providers and opt to extend for a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T14:39:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire & Security Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The tender is to provide Fire and Security Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) services to the Council's property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable. It is to be used by the Council's Facilities Management Team within Corporate Property Services.\nThe tender was advertised under the Open Tender PA23 procedure and was a one stage tender process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walkerfire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@walkerfire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNZ-8582-WDGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014881-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T15:22:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC250",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 474325,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474325
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Council to review the providers and opt to extend for a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire & Security Maintenance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 474325,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 474325
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fe4d1f1a-dc0c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert on The Chest",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:22:31Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for a Fire & Security Maintenance Contract.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an open Invitation to Tender (ITT) and the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Fire and Security Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) services to the Councils property portfolio, that are compliant, value for money, fit for purpose and sustainable",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org,uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}