← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) - Extension of DPS upto 31/3/24. Applications are invited for Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) via the ProContract e-tendering portal.

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK11

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Fire compartmentation works & asbestos removal

Lot 1 - Fire compartmentation works & asbestos removal

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2025

Lot 2 - Supply and Installation of Fire Doors

Lot 2 - Supply and Installation of Fire Doors

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published
2Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11676 median · 10 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)2.4 average (29 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c18f
Latest release ID038784-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 15:16:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-31T20:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=127a8df0-d662-ea11-80ff-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024tender038784-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038784-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T15:16:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN461219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Fire compartmentation works & asbestos removal",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Fire compartmentation works & asbestos removal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Supply and Installation of Fire Doors",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Supply and Installation of Fire Doors",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) -  Extension of DPS upto 31/3/24.\nApplications are invited for Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) via the ProContract e-tendering portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=127a8df0-d662-ea11-80ff-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=127a8df0-d662-ea11-80ff-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Jo Mealing",
        "email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21053",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greyfriars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038784-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038784-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T15:16:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c18f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN461219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Fire compartmentation works & asbestos removal",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Fire compartmentation works & asbestos removal",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Supply and Installation of Fire Doors",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Supply and Installation of Fire Doors",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) -  Extension of DPS upto 31/3/24.\nApplications are invited for Fire Safety Works - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) via the ProContract e-tendering portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T20:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=127a8df0-d662-ea11-80ff-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=127a8df0-d662-ea11-80ff-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Jo Mealing",
        "email": "jo.mealing@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21053",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greyfriars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}