← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Safety Inspector Training

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design

Delivery location

UK · UKN

Categories

Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4106 median · 106 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)13.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£240,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ffa
Latest release ID032925-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 09:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024award, contract032925-2024
14 Jun 2024tender018429-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032925-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-14T10:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032925-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126895",
          "name": "XACT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Inspector Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1129",
      "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126895",
      "name": "XACT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Abbey Lane Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XACT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@xact.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01386277980"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032925-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032925-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 032925-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032925-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-14T10:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032925-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126895",
          "name": "XACT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Inspector Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1129",
      "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126895",
      "name": "XACT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Evesham",
        "postalCode": "WR11 4BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Abbey Lane Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XACT CONSULTANCY AND TRAINING LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@xact.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01386277980"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032925-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 240000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032925-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jun 2024 · 018429-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018429-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-14T11:37:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ffa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Inspector Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-26T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 4
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-26T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NIFRS requires the following qualifications, or equivalent, to be provided to train Fire Safety Inspectors and Managers. Level 3 Certificate in Fire Safety Level 4 Diploma in Fire Safety Level 5 Diploma in Fire Engineering Design",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1129",
      "name": "NI Fire and Rescue Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NI Fire and Rescue Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bouchernifrs@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2603",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}