Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Borough Council of Bolton ("the Authority") received tenders for a Fire Risk Assessments Contract. This procurement exercise was ran as an open tender, and the Authority appointed a single (1) contractor on the Contract. This tender is to provide Fire Risk Assessments services to the Councils property portfolio. It is intended for the Contract to commence on 3 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 16:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015344-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069369-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | tender | 015344-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069369-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T17:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 309135,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 309135
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the Service is satisfied with the Provider and both parties agree."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T17:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") received tenders for a Fire Risk Assessments Contract.\nThis procurement exercise was ran as an open tender, and the Authority appointed a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Fire Risk Assessments services to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 3 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walkerfire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@walkerfire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNZ-8582-WDGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069369-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-22T17:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 309135,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 309135
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the Service is satisfied with the Provider and both parties agree."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T17:15:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") received tenders for a Fire Risk Assessments Contract.\nThis procurement exercise was ran as an open tender, and the Authority appointed a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Fire Risk Assessments services to the Councils property portfolio.\nIt is intended for the Contract to commence on 3 August 2026 for a period of three (3) years. There is the option to extend for a further two (2) x twelve (12) month",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01554539",
"name": "WALKER FIRE (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 81 Roman Way Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walkerfire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01554539",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@walkerfire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNZ-8582-WDGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015344-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 351000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 351000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A break clause after three years allows the Council to review the providers and opt to extend for a further two (2) twelve (12) month periods, but only if the providers continue to meet the contractual requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 351000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 351000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2a3b97a2-9e0d-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Link to advert",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "015344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T15:21:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (\"the Authority\") is prepared to receive tenders for a Fire Risk Assessments Contract which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed.\nThis procurement exercise is being run as an open tender, the Authority will appoint a single (1) contractor on the Contract.\nThis tender is to provide Fire Risk Assessments services to the Councils property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}