← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Engineering Services

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To deliver fire engineering support for changes at Threadneedle Street, alongside the development and maintenance of a site‑wide fire strategy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£186,519

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aa2f
Latest release ID051341-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 11:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051341-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T12:18:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver fire engineering support for changes at Threadneedle Street, alongside the development and maintenance of a site‑wide fire strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186519,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 223822.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051341-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051341-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:18:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051341-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T12:18:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To deliver fire engineering support for changes at Threadneedle Street, alongside the development and maintenance of a site‑wide fire strategy.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 186519,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 223822.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051341-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051341-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-01T12:18:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}