← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire Doors Supply & Install 2021

Buyer: Sovereign Housing Association →

BuyerSovereign Housing Association
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published3 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Supply & Install for fully compliant fire doors

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Fire doors 44221220

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply & install of fully compliant fire doors.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK22112.5 median · 61.8 average (76 of 221 with a bid count)9.5 average (87 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2468 median · 10.5 average (4 of 246 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d00b
Latest release ID018589-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 03 2021 11:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2021planning018589-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018589-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-03T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d00b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21822",
    "name": "Sovereign Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d00b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply & install of fully compliant fire doors."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Doors Supply & Install 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply & Install for fully compliant fire doors",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21822",
      "name": "Sovereign Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Gate, Church Lane, Bursledon, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sovereign.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Sovereign Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Whitfield",
        "email": "clare.whitfield@sovereign.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766968870"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Fire-doors./9CC5CM8UZ8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9CC5CM8UZ8\n GO Reference: GO-202183-PRO-18674697",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2021 · 018589-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "018589-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-03T12:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d00b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21822",
    "name": "Sovereign Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d00b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Supply & install of fully compliant fire doors."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Doors Supply & Install 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply & Install for fully compliant fire doors",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21822",
      "name": "Sovereign Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Green Gate, Church Lane, Bursledon, Basing View"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sovereign.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Sovereign Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Whitfield",
        "email": "clare.whitfield@sovereign.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766968870"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-Fire-doors./9CC5CM8UZ8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9CC5CM8UZ8\n GO Reference: GO-202183-PRO-18674697",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}