← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Door upgrade and replacements

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Fire doors 44221220Fire doors 44221220

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors. The Scope of works comprises the: • Removal and disposal of the current fire doorsets and associated materials. • Prepare openings for the installation of new fire doorsets. • Install / upgrade fire doors and doorsets • Inspection and certification to either; FIRAS, LPCB or BM Trada Standards • Provision of a full audit file of all the doors fitted / upgraded, in which locations, with their unique identifier for future audit purposes will be required. • Making good - ensure all plastering, architrave, decoration etc are renewed

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3529 median · 86.3 average (20 of 52 with a bid count)6.4 average (21 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029924-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£189,232

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dcf5
Latest release ID029924-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 02 2021 11:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2021award, contract029924-2021
1 Oct 2021tenderUpdate024487-2021
1 Oct 2021tender021894-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029924-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-02T11:00:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36525",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029924-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36526",
          "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/21/22/QTR1/Fire Door Remedial Works",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.\nThe Scope of works comprises the:\n• Removal and disposal of the current fire doorsets and associated materials.\n• Prepare openings for the installation of new fire doorsets.\n• Install / upgrade fire doors and doorsets\n• Inspection and certification to either; FIRAS, LPCB or BM Trada Standards\n• Provision of a full audit file of all the doors fitted / upgraded, in which locations, with their unique identifier for future audit purposes will be required.\n• Making good - ensure all plastering, architrave, decoration etc are renewed",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door upgrade and replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36525",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Ward",
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612952497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36526",
      "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36527",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029924-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189231.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029924-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Dec 2021 · 029924-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029924-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-02T11:00:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36525",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029924-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36526",
          "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/21/22/QTR1/Fire Door Remedial Works",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.\nThe Scope of works comprises the:\n• Removal and disposal of the current fire doorsets and associated materials.\n• Prepare openings for the installation of new fire doorsets.\n• Install / upgrade fire doors and doorsets\n• Inspection and certification to either; FIRAS, LPCB or BM Trada Standards\n• Provision of a full audit file of all the doors fitted / upgraded, in which locations, with their unique identifier for future audit purposes will be required.\n• Making good - ensure all plastering, architrave, decoration etc are renewed",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door upgrade and replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36525",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Fire Station"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Ward",
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612952497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36526",
      "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36527",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029924-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189231.74,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029924-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2021 · 024487-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024487-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T16:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18569",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/21/22/QTR1/Fire Door Remedial Works",
    "title": "Fire Door upgrade and replacements",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors. The Scope of works comprises the:  •\tRemoval and disposal of the current fire doorsets and associated materials. •\tPrepare openings for the installation of new fire doorsets. •\tInstall / upgrade fire doors and doorsets •\tInspection and certification to either; FIRAS, LPCB or BM Trada Standards •\tProvision of a full audit file of all the doors fitted / upgraded, in which locations, with their unique identifier for future audit purposes will be required. •\tMaking good - ensure all plastering, architrave, decoration etc are renewed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18569",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor,Maxwell Building, University Of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olivia Ward",
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2021 · 021894-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021894-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T16:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dcf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18569",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UoS/OW/21/22/QTR1/Fire Door Remedial Works",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.\nThe Scope of works comprises the: \n•\tRemoval and disposal of the current fire doorsets and associated materials.\n•\tPrepare openings for the installation of new fire doorsets.\n•\tInstall / upgrade fire doors and doorsets\n•\tInspection and certification to either; FIRAS, LPCB or BM Trada Standards\n•\tProvision of a full audit file of all the doors fitted / upgraded, in which locations, with their unique identifier for future audit purposes will be required.\n•\tMaking good - ensure all plastering, architrave, decoration etc are renewed",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Salford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door upgrade and replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-04T12:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Salford"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-04T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Salford is seeking to procure the services of a Contractor to undertake fire doorset upgrade and replacement works to fire doors.\nThe Scope of works comprises the: \n•\tRemoval and disposal of the current fire doorsets and associated materials.\n•\tPrepare openings for the installation of new fire doorsets.\n•\tInstall / upgrade fire doors and doorsets\n•\tInspection and certification to either; FIRAS, LPCB or BM Trada Standards\n•\tProvision of a full audit file of all the doors fitted / upgraded, in which locations, with their unique identifier for future audit purposes will be required.\n•\tMaking good - ensure all plastering, architrave, decoration etc are renewed",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44221220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire doors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18569",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "SALFORD",
        "postalCode": "M54WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor,Maxwell Building, University Of Salford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Olivia Ward",
        "email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23610",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Salford"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}