Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Works to undertake post inspection Fire door remediation works encompassing replacement of Fire Doors , frames and associated elements to ensure the doors are fully compliant at North Northants Council owned premises at 73-75 London Road Kettering
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire doors, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,980 | 6 median · 43.7 average (551 of 1,980 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (608 of 1,980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 405 | 21 median · 132.7 average (98 of 405 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (110 of 405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05962e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062249-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 14:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062249-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-06T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-12T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Requests and submissions contact for the RFQ Tender documents is sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £32,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062249-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054806-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062249-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05962e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05962e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIRE DOOR REMEDIAL WORKS",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062249-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062249-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:35:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062249-2025",
"description": "Procurement Timetable Ammended Time Table: \nDeadline for submission of bids extended to 10 th October.\nEvaluation of bids timetable 17 th October"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Works to undertake post inspection Fire door remediation works encompassing replacement of Fire Doors , frames and associated elements to ensure the doors are fully compliant at North Northants Council owned premises at 73-75 London Road Kettering",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Requests and submissions contact for the RFQ Tender documents is\nsharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FIRE DOOR REMEDIAL WORKS",
"email": "baz.kalsi@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447795828034"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062249-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T15:35:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05962e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05962e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIRE DOOR REMEDIAL WORKS",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062249-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062249-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T15:35:33+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062249-2025",
"description": "Procurement Timetable Ammended Time Table: \nDeadline for submission of bids extended to 10 th October.\nEvaluation of bids timetable 17 th October"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Works to undertake post inspection Fire door remediation works encompassing replacement of Fire Doors , frames and associated elements to ensure the doors are fully compliant at North Northants Council owned premises at 73-75 London Road Kettering",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Requests and submissions contact for the RFQ Tender documents is\nsharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FIRE DOOR REMEDIAL WORKS",
"email": "baz.kalsi@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447795828034"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054806-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T16:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05962e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05962e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FIRE DOOR REMEDIAL WORKS",
"value": {
"amount": 32000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T16:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Works to undertake post inspection Fire door remediation works encompassing replacement of Fire Doors , frames and associated elements to ensure the doors are fully compliant at North Northants Council owned premises at 73-75 London Road Kettering",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Requests and submissions contact for the RFQ Tender documents is \nsharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FIRE DOOR REMEDIAL WORKS",
"email": "baz.kalsi@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447795828034"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}