← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Door Inspection

Buyer: University of Central Lancashire →

Participate on esourcing.uclan.ac.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Central Lancashire
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Apr 2022
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The University is required to carry out integrity and functionality inspections of all fire doors in buildings under their control. The University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the inspections on their behalf and make recommendations for repairs in line with the SFG20 specification provided. Depending on the scope of the repairs, these may be subject to a separate tender exercise.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Fire doors 44221220Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is required to carry out integrity and functionality inspections of all fire doors in buildings under their control. The University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the inspections on their behalf and make recommendations for repairs in line with the SFG20 specification provided. Depending on the scope of the repairs, these may be subject to a separate tender exercise.

Statusactive
Value£420,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire doors (44221220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD25110 median · 101.9 average (85 of 251 with a bid count)9.6 average (101 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323a7
Latest release ID007437-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 18 2022 14:39:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-21T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2022tender007437-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007437-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T14:39:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22068",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST-21-072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and annual reviews, the total contract duration will be three years at which point the agreement will be re-tendered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is required to carry out integrity and functionality inspections of all fire doors in buildings under their control. The University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the inspections on their behalf and make recommendations for repairs in line with the SFG20 specification provided. Depending on the scope of the repairs, these may be subject to a separate tender exercise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Inspection",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is required to carry out integrity and functionality inspections of all fire doors in buildings under their control. The University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the inspections on their behalf and make recommendations for repairs in line with the SFG20 specification provided. Depending on the scope of the repairs, these may be subject to a separate tender exercise.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22068",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "PRESTON",
        "postalCode": "PR12HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uclan.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "name": "Tom Robinson",
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@uclan.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2022 · 007437-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007437-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-18T14:39:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0323a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22068",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PST-21-072",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and annual reviews, the total contract duration will be three years at which point the agreement will be re-tendered."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is required to carry out integrity and functionality inspections of all fire doors in buildings under their control. The University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the inspections on their behalf and make recommendations for repairs in line with the SFG20 specification provided. Depending on the scope of the repairs, these may be subject to a separate tender exercise.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Inspection",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is required to carry out integrity and functionality inspections of all fire doors in buildings under their control. The University is looking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to carry out the inspections on their behalf and make recommendations for repairs in line with the SFG20 specification provided. Depending on the scope of the repairs, these may be subject to a separate tender exercise.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22068",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "PRESTON",
        "postalCode": "PR12HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uclan.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "name": "Tom Robinson",
        "email": "purchasingenquiries@uclan.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772201201"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}