← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Dampers maintenance

Buyer: Bristol NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBristol NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY The Trust peformed an emergency competative tender process to fulfil a safety requirement. This notice in lieu of a VEAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethis was performed by the trust as an emergency requirement
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsgreater risk of not performing the task that risk of contracting.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e708
Latest release ID076334-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 10:21:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076334-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076334-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T10:21:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e708",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50222100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of dampers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 173760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 208512
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076334-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076334-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:21:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02133630",
          "name": "CALBER FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2840163592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Dampers maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nThe Trust peformed an emergency competative tender process to fulfil a safety requirement. \nThis notice in lieu of a VEAT",
    "riskDetails": "greater risk of not performing the task that risk of contracting.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "this was performed by the trust as an emergency requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02133630",
      "name": "CALBER FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wantage",
        "postalCode": "OX12 9GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Glenmore Centre Grove Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Calber.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02133630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.humphrey@calber.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVND-2756-MNDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076334-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076334-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T10:21:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e708",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50222100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of dampers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 173760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 208512
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076334-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076334-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:21:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02133630",
          "name": "CALBER FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2840163592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Dampers maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nThe Trust peformed an emergency competative tender process to fulfil a safety requirement. \nThis notice in lieu of a VEAT",
    "riskDetails": "greater risk of not performing the task that risk of contracting.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "this was performed by the trust as an emergency requirement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMBM-6973-YNDX",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough St,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhbw.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMBM-6973-YNDX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtransformation@nbt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02133630",
      "name": "CALBER FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wantage",
        "postalCode": "OX12 9GN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Glenmore Centre Grove Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.Calber.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02133630",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.humphrey@calber.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVND-2756-MNDX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}