Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 9 May 2025, 19:35 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Fire Damper Testing · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Repair & Maintenance (50) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£500,000≈ £167k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 13 Jun 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Oct 2028 · up to 31 Oct 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗ You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 5 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Repair and maintenance services of dampers

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 1 Nov 2025 – 31 Oct 2028 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Oct 2031 with extensionsValue: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: 3 years +1 +1 +1 · +1 +1 +1

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Commercial: Tender prices will be scored: On a comparative basis with the lowest Tender receiving 100% of the available marks 40% x applicable weighting. All other Tenders will be compared against that lowest Tender by applying the calculation lowest price tendered divided by the relevant Tenderer’s price times 100.
  • Technical: 1-4 Marking Methodology
  • Social Value: 1-4 Marking Methodology
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 5 Sept 2025
First published
9 May 2025, 19:35 BST
Last source update
9 May 2025, 19:35 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 5 Sept 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-020255
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Repair and maintenance services of dampers
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05104a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
6 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗ You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025

Timeline

9 May 2025 → 1 Nov 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    9 May 2025, 19:35 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    6 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    13 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    5 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts361 days ago
    1 Nov 2025

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    9 May 2025, 19:35 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PWDC-9239-CLWX Tatchbury Mount, Calmore, Southampton, South East, SO40 2RZContact email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender