← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerHampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jun 2025
Value£500,000
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of dampers 50222100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial — Tender prices will be scored: On a comparative basis with the lowest Tender receiving 100% of the available marks 40% x applicable weighting. All other Tenders will be compared against that lowest Tender by applying the calculation lowest price tendered divided by the relevant Tenderer’s price times 100. (40%)
Technical — 1-4 Marking Methodology (50%)
Social Value — 1-4 Marking Methodology (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of dampersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of dampers (50222100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,1364 median · 20.8 average (2,282 of 6,136 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,559 of 6,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5033 median · 4.8 average (11 of 503 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 503 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051049
Latest release ID020254-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 18:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020254-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsHampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025tender020254-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T19:35:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051049",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years +1 +1 +1"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1 +1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tender prices will be scored: On a comparative basis with the lowest Tender receiving 100% of the available marks 40% x applicable weighting. All other Tenders will be compared against that lowest Tender by applying the calculation lowest price tendered divided by the relevant Tenderer’s price times 100."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1-4 Marking Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1-4 Marking Methodology"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of dampers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "020254-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020254-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T19:35:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDC-9239-CLWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.bligdon@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020254-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T19:35:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051049",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
    "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 years +1 +1 +1"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1 +1 +1"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Tender prices will be scored: On a comparative basis with the lowest Tender receiving 100% of the available marks 40% x applicable weighting. All other Tenders will be compared against that lowest Tender by applying the calculation lowest price tendered divided by the relevant Tenderer’s price times 100."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1-4 Marking Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "1-4 Marking Methodology"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of dampers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "020254-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020254-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T19:35:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is looking to appoint a single provider who can provide Fire Damper Testing Services. If you are interested in submitting a response against this requirement, please register against Project C354932 on the Health Family Single eCommercial System E-tendering portal to access the full tender documentation. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome You will need to submit your tender via the Health Family Single eCommercial System no later than 12:00Hrs Friday 13th June 2025",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
      "name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.HIOWhealthcare.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWDC-9239-CLWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charlotte.bligdon@southernhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}