← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust “MWL” is seeking to contract for the provision of a service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency. The winning Contractor will be required to provide the service in accordance with BS9999: 2017, the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, BS EN 15423, BESA TB001, BESA TR19, HTM 03-01 and HTM 05-02 and 05-03. Note compliance with BS 9999, is an additional requirement with respect to the testing of fire dampers and their cabling connections to the fire alarm system and in the case of thermally operated alarms provided with monitoring the cabling and correct operation of the monitoring system.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Fire-protection devices 44482000Fire-protection devices 44482000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust “MWL” is seeking to contract for the provision of a service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency. The winning Contractor will be required to provide the service in accordance with BS9999: 2017, the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, BS EN 15423, BESA TB001, BESA TR19, HTM 03-01 and HTM 05-02 and 05-03. Note compliance with BS 9999, is an additional requirement with respect to the testing of fire dampers and their cabling connections to the fire alarm system and in the case of thermally operated alarms provided with monitoring the cabling and correct operation of the monitoring system. The Contractor also needs to consider the risk of fire or smoke spreading through a building via routes such as vertical shafts, service ducts, ventilation systems, poorly installed, poorly maintained or damaged walls, partitions and ceilings affected people in remote areas. Generally, this includes the following: • Service / Maintenance visits, frequency and detailed requirements set out below. • Reactive call outs in accordance with requirements set out below. • Telephone advice • Spare parts and consumables

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-protection devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire-protection devices (44482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD25110 median · 101.9 average (85 of 251 with a bid count)9.6 average (101 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04721d
Latest release ID019287-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 24 2024 11:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82905&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2024tender019287-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019287-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T12:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04721d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W140696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust “MWL” is seeking to contract for the provision of a service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency.  The winning Contractor will be required to provide the service in accordance with BS9999: 2017, the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, BS EN 15423, BESA TB001, BESA TR19, HTM 03-01 and HTM 05-02 and 05-03. Note compliance with BS 9999, is an additional requirement with respect to the testing of fire dampers and their cabling connections to the fire alarm system and in the case of thermally operated alarms provided with monitoring the cabling and correct operation of the monitoring system.  The Contractor also needs to consider the risk of fire or smoke spreading through a building via routes such as vertical shafts, service ducts, ventilation systems, poorly installed, poorly maintained or damaged walls, partitions and ceilings affected people in remote areas.  Generally, this includes the following:  • Service / Maintenance visits, frequency and detailed requirements set out below. • Reactive call outs in accordance with requirements set out below. • Telephone advice • Spare parts and consumables",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southport Hospital & Ormskirk Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper PPM & Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust “MWL” is seeking to contract for the provision of a service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency.  The winning Contractor will be required to provide the service in accordance with BS9999: 2017, the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, BS EN 15423, BESA TB001, BESA TR19, HTM 03-01 and HTM 05-02 and 05-03. Note compliance with BS 9999, is an additional requirement with respect to the testing of fire dampers and their cabling connections to the fire alarm system and in the case of thermally operated alarms provided with monitoring the cabling and correct operation of the monitoring system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44482000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-protection devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82905&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO, Southport Hospital, Town Lane Kew, Southport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/28553",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0303 123 1177",
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82905&B=UK",
        "name": "Allan Smith",
        "email": "allan.smith@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01704704757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116788",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2024 · 019287-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019287-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T12:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04721d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W140696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust “MWL” is seeking to contract for the provision of a service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency.  The winning Contractor will be required to provide the service in accordance with BS9999: 2017, the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, BS EN 15423, BESA TB001, BESA TR19, HTM 03-01 and HTM 05-02 and 05-03. Note compliance with BS 9999, is an additional requirement with respect to the testing of fire dampers and their cabling connections to the fire alarm system and in the case of thermally operated alarms provided with monitoring the cabling and correct operation of the monitoring system.  The Contractor also needs to consider the risk of fire or smoke spreading through a building via routes such as vertical shafts, service ducts, ventilation systems, poorly installed, poorly maintained or damaged walls, partitions and ceilings affected people in remote areas.  Generally, this includes the following:  • Service / Maintenance visits, frequency and detailed requirements set out below. • Reactive call outs in accordance with requirements set out below. • Telephone advice • Spare parts and consumables",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southport Hospital & Ormskirk Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper PPM & Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Mersey & West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust “MWL” is seeking to contract for the provision of a service to ensure their equipment is kept in a safe and reliable working order and operating with optimum efficiency.  The winning Contractor will be required to provide the service in accordance with BS9999: 2017, the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, BS EN 15423, BESA TB001, BESA TR19, HTM 03-01 and HTM 05-02 and 05-03. Note compliance with BS 9999, is an additional requirement with respect to the testing of fire dampers and their cabling connections to the fire alarm system and in the case of thermally operated alarms provided with monitoring the cabling and correct operation of the monitoring system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44482000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-protection devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82905&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO, Southport Hospital, Town Lane Kew, Southport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/28553",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0303 123 1177",
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82905&B=UK",
        "name": "Allan Smith",
        "email": "allan.smith@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01704704757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116788",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}