← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Dec 2024
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2024

What is being bought

MWL are looking for a partner to carry out planned preventative maintenance and inspections to the fire dampers at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital. Inspections will be required to develop a detailed list of remedial work that has been identified and it will be the suppliers responsibility to carry out all of the remedials as per the specification.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Fire-protection devices 44482000Fire-protection devices 44482000

Lot details

Lot 1

MWL are looking for a partner to carry out planned preventative maintenance and inspections to the fire dampers at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital. Inspections will be required to develop a detailed list of remedial work that has been identified and it will be the suppliers responsibility to carry out all of the remedials as per the specification.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-protection devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Fire-protection devices (44482000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD25110 median · 101.9 average (85 of 251 with a bid count)9.6 average (101 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b5ee
Latest release ID036628-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 12 2024 16:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87548&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2024tender036628-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036628-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T16:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W140696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "MWL are looking for a partner to carry out planned preventative maintenance and inspections to the fire dampers at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital. Inspections will be required to develop a detailed list of remedial work that has been identified and it will be the suppliers responsibility to carry out all of the remedials as per the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper PPM & Inspections",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically after the deadline has passed"
      },
      "description": "Chris McNamara - Deputy Director of Procurement\nJon Hannah - Assistant Director of Procurement\nRobe Williams - Head of E-commerce, Procurement Logistics and Transactional Services"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "MWL are looking for a partner to carry out planned preventative maintenance and inspections to the fire dampers at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital. Inspections will be required to develop a detailed list of remedial work that has been identified and it will be the suppliers responsibility to carry out all of the remedials as per the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44482000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-protection devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87548&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO, Southport Hospital, Town Lane Kew, Southport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/28553",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0303 123 1177",
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87548&B=UK",
        "name": "Allan Smith",
        "email": "allan.smith@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01704704757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116788",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2024 · 036628-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036628-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-12T16:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W140696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "MWL are looking for a partner to carry out planned preventative maintenance and inspections to the fire dampers at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital. Inspections will be required to develop a detailed list of remedial work that has been identified and it will be the suppliers responsibility to carry out all of the remedials as per the specification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44482000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-protection devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Damper PPM & Inspections",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically after the deadline has passed"
      },
      "description": "Chris McNamara - Deputy Director of Procurement\nJon Hannah - Assistant Director of Procurement\nRobe Williams - Head of E-commerce, Procurement Logistics and Transactional Services"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "MWL are looking for a partner to carry out planned preventative maintenance and inspections to the fire dampers at Southport District General Hospital and Ormskirk District General Hospital. Inspections will be required to develop a detailed list of remedial work that has been identified and it will be the suppliers responsibility to carry out all of the remedials as per the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44482000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-protection devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87548&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111993",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Southport",
        "postalCode": "PR8 6PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CMO, Southport Hospital, Town Lane Kew, Southport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/28553",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0303 123 1177",
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87548&B=UK",
        "name": "Allan Smith",
        "email": "allan.smith@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01704704757"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116788",
      "name": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MWL Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}