Lot 1
To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years
Award criteria
Quality — 65
Cost — 35
Buyer: University of Bristol →
To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years
UKK11
To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years
Award criteria
Quality — 65
Cost — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 54 | 2 median · 3.9 average (20 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041ba9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014669-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 08 2024 12:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2024 | award, contract | 014669-2024 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | tender | 034420-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014669-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-08T13:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014669-2024-CAM-2302-064-PC_2567-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113115",
"name": "Premier Compliance (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-034420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Inspection & PPM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.smalley@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113115",
"name": "Premier Compliance (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Unit 1, Holland Park, Factory Road, SandyCroft, Flintshire, CH5 2DD United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Premier Compliance (UK) Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014669-2024-CAM-2302-064-PC_2567-1",
"value": {
"amount": 177660,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014669-2024-CAM-2302-064-PC_2567-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014669-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-08T13:15:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014669-2024-CAM-2302-064-PC_2567-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113115",
"name": "Premier Compliance (UK) Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-034420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Inspection & PPM",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To complete statutory Fire Damper inspections across the Estate for up to 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.smalley@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113115",
"name": "Premier Compliance (UK) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Unit 1, Holland Park, Factory Road, SandyCroft, Flintshire, CH5 2DD United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Premier Compliance (UK) Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014669-2024-CAM-2302-064-PC_2567-1",
"value": {
"amount": 177660,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014669-2024-CAM-2302-064-PC_2567-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034420-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T14:42:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ba9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_1400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As part of the University fire safety strategy, and in accordance with BS9999:2017 Annex W.1 and the Regulatory reform order 2005, our Fire Dampers shall be subject to an annual inspection, test & service to ensure that in the event of a fire they will activate as designed and help to prevent the spread of fire through the building via the ductwork system.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bristol City Centre, Stoke Bishop, Langford (North Somerset)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Damper Inspection & PPM",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "As part of the University fire safety strategy, and in accordance with BS9999:2017 Annex W.1 and the Regulatory reform order 2005, our Fire Dampers shall be subject to an annual inspection, test & service to ensure that in the event of a fire they will activate as designed and help to prevent the spread of fire through the building via the ductwork system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk PLEASE SEARCH FOR itt_1400",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1015",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tenders.bris.ac.uk PLEASE SEARCH FOR itt_1400",
"name": "Will Smalley",
"email": "will.smalley@bristol.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01179289000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}