← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services

Buyer: The Hyde Group →

BuyerThe Hyde Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services to housing property stock throughout Hyde's geographical areas of operation. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952368791

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 11 Oct 2025 to 12 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3857 median · 12.2 average (5 of 385 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 385 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051e00
Latest release ID024920-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 13:05:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024920-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024920-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
    "name": "Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services to housing property stock throughout Hyde's geographical areas of operation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952368791",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
      "name": "Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRL-4951-QTGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpipeline@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024920-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024920-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024920-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024920-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T14:05:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
    "name": "Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-11T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services to housing property stock throughout Hyde's geographical areas of operation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=952368791",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRL-4951-QTGX",
      "name": "Fire and Security Systems Maintenance & Repair Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRL-4951-QTGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpipeline@hyde-housing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024920-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024920-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:05:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}