Fire Alarms, Warden call and Door Entry Servicing
Buyer: Housing 21 →
What is being bought
Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 240 local authority areas, managing around 22,800 Retirement Living and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 38,000 hours of social care each week. Housing 21 requires suppliers to provide fire alarms, warden call and door entry services across numerous courts in England. Housing 21 is developing in size and aims to double in size in five years (the contract value below includes an estimated value if the organisation doubles). Housing 21 aims to develop a long term relationship with the successful suppliers and this is shown by the contract term, five years with the possibility of a two year extension. Suppliers need to ensure that they have capacity to meet Housing 21 needs as the organisation expands as Housing 21 aims to double in size in five years, the estimated contract value including VAT is £7,100,000.00 (7 year estimate).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03decc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019050-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 04 2023 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 019050-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019050-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T16:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03decc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86449",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:555555-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03decc",
"title": "Fire Alarms, Warden call and Door Entry Servicing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "this tender will be closed as an error has been identified, the tender will be re-published shortly.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work.:-Groun:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-firefighting-equipment./49UYX4PN36\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work.:-Groun:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-firefighting-equipment./49UYX4PN36</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49UYX4PN36\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49UYX4PN36</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202374-PRO-23334529",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "NA",
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This tender has been re-published, the access code on Delta is 6N63K97689."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NA"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 240 local authority areas, managing around 22,800 Retirement Living and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 38,000 hours of social care each week.\nHousing 21 requires suppliers to provide fire alarms, warden call and door entry services across numerous courts in England.\nHousing 21 is developing in size and aims to double in size in five years (the contract value below includes an estimated value if the organisation doubles).\nHousing 21 aims to develop a long term relationship with the successful suppliers and this is shown by the contract term, five years with the possibility of a two year extension.\nSuppliers need to ensure that they have capacity to meet Housing 21 needs as the organisation expands as Housing 21 aims to double in size in five years, the estimated contract value including VAT is £7,100,000.00 (7 year estimate).",
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86449",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK-UK-Birmingham: Building completion work.: Groun",
"postalCode": "B168TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing 21"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
"email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3007901193"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 019050-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019050-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-04T16:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03decc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86449",
"name": "Housing 21"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:555555-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03decc",
"title": "Fire Alarms, Warden call and Door Entry Servicing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "this tender will be closed as an error has been identified, the tender will be re-published shortly.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work.:-Groun:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-firefighting-equipment./49UYX4PN36\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-Birmingham:-Building-completion-work.:-Groun:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-firefighting-equipment./49UYX4PN36</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49UYX4PN36\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/49UYX4PN36</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202374-PRO-23334529",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "NA",
"section": "II.1.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This tender has been re-published, the access code on Delta is 6N63K97689."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NA"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 240 local authority areas, managing around 22,800 Retirement Living and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 38,000 hours of social care each week.\nHousing 21 requires suppliers to provide fire alarms, warden call and door entry services across numerous courts in England.\nHousing 21 is developing in size and aims to double in size in five years (the contract value below includes an estimated value if the organisation doubles).\nHousing 21 aims to develop a long term relationship with the successful suppliers and this is shown by the contract term, five years with the possibility of a two year extension.\nSuppliers need to ensure that they have capacity to meet Housing 21 needs as the organisation expands as Housing 21 aims to double in size in five years, the estimated contract value including VAT is £7,100,000.00 (7 year estimate).",
"classification": {
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86449",
"name": "Housing 21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "UK-UK-Birmingham: Building completion work.: Groun",
"postalCode": "B168TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tricorn House, 51-53 Hagley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing 21"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Manjeet Singh Sandhu",
"email": "manjeet.sandhu@housing21.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3007901193"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}