← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Fire Alarm, Voice and Communications Systems Maintenance

Buyer: Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council →

BuyerArmagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.

Delivery location

UKN07

Categories

Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100Public address systems 48952000Installation services of communications equipment 51300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Financial — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-alarm system installation work, Public address systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-alarm system installation work (45312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer123 median · 3.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN07213 median · 3.6 average (5 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036509-2022-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373ce
Latest release ID036509-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 23 2022 11:16:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2022award, contract036509-2022
7 Oct 2022tender028220-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036509-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-23T11:16:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036509-2022-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN07"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "48952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public address systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm, Voice and Communications Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurementarmaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71784",
      "name": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Dec 2022 · 036509-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036509-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-23T11:16:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036509-2022-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN07"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "48952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public address systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm, Voice and Communications Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "procurementarmaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71784",
      "name": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Oct 2022 · 028220-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028220-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T11:47:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-558",
    "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 360000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN07"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public address systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm, Voice and Communications Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-07T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-07T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council seek to appoint a single Company to provide maintenance of the fire alarm, emergency voice communication and public address/voice alarm, disabled toilet alarm and induction loop systems across its estate. The Council estate is a mixed range of property types including, civic, administrative and operational, leisure and community facilities. The successful Contractor shall provide a 24 hour, seven days per week emergency service for the duration of this contract over Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council’s Estate, which covers over 100 properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "51300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-02-05T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-558",
      "name": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre PO Box 66 Lakeview Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24353",
      "name": "High Court Justice of Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice of Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}