← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire & Alarm Maintenance Servicing Contract

Buyer: Hightown Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerHightown Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Association currently has a number of properties where fire and alarm systems are installed. The systems and equipment installed are in general less than 10 years old. The property types vary considerably between Care and Supported Housing, shared houses and general houses. The properties are predominantly located in the Herts, Bucks and Beds local authority areas. The Contract duration is 3 years and may be extended at the Association's discretion for a further two years at one year intervals subject to satisfactory performance.

Delivery location

UKH2

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire & Alarm Maintenance Servicing. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y22R8D3CXR

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2429 median · 109.5 average (19 of 42 with a bid count)12 average (22 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001069-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ac5
Latest release ID001069-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 13 2022 16:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2022award, contract001069-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001069-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
    "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318069-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001069-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40679",
          "name": "McIntyre Electrical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0166-MS200120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire & Alarm Maintenance Servicing. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y22R8D3CXR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire & Alarm Maintenance Servicing Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Association currently has a number of properties where fire and alarm systems are installed. The systems\nand equipment installed are in general less than 10 years old. The property types vary considerably between\nCare and Supported Housing, shared houses and general houses. The properties are predominantly located in\nthe Herts, Bucks and Beds local authority areas. The Contract duration is 3 years and may be extended at the\nAssociation's discretion for a further two years at one year intervals subject to satisfactory performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
      "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ww.hightownha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hightownha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@hightownha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1442215978",
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40679",
      "name": "McIntyre Electrical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE6 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterworks Lane, Glintion"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcintyre-electrical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05879674",
        "legalName": "McIntyre Electrical Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.salmon@mcintyre-electrical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3337720352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31204",
      "name": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001069-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001069-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=657180565\n GO Reference: GO-2022113-PRO-19494412",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2022 · 001069-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001069-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-13T16:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ac5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
    "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318069-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001069-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40679",
          "name": "McIntyre Electrical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0166-MS200120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Fire & Alarm Maintenance Servicing. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y22R8D3CXR",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire & Alarm Maintenance Servicing Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Association currently has a number of properties where fire and alarm systems are installed. The systems\nand equipment installed are in general less than 10 years old. The property types vary considerably between\nCare and Supported Housing, shared houses and general houses. The properties are predominantly located in\nthe Herts, Bucks and Beds local authority areas. The Contract duration is 3 years and may be extended at the\nAssociation's discretion for a further two years at one year intervals subject to satisfactory performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31203",
      "name": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ww.hightownha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hightownha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown  Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement@hightownha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1442215978",
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40679",
      "name": "McIntyre Electrical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE6 7LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterworks Lane, Glintion"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcintyre-electrical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05879674",
        "legalName": "McIntyre Electrical Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chris.salmon@mcintyre-electrical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3337720352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31204",
      "name": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 4XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hightown House, Maylands Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hightown Praetorian & Churches Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1442292392"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001069-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001069-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=657180565\n GO Reference: GO-2022113-PRO-19494412",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}