← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FinOps solution

Buyer: Jisc →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerJisc
Statusplanned
Deadline20 Oct 2025
Value£0
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Jisc’s Cloud Managed Services team is looking to procure a FinOps solution which is used for reporting and billing across customer Cloud consumption, Microsoft licensing, and Jisc’s internal Cloud usage. Jisc Cloud Solutions are looking to offer a FinOps managed and resell service to its members and customers. We intend to offer this service via the G-Cloud14 Framework. Full details will be provided in the tender documentation, which is yet to be finalised. All dates and values in this notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that there is no documentation to access at this stage - this will be released upon publication of a formal Tender Notice (UK4) to the Find a Tender Service.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1031 median · 11.1 average (315 of 1,103 with a bid count)2.4 average (376 of 1,103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05954c
Latest release ID054429-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 15:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-20T15:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-06T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-12T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025planning054429-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054429-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension option is currently anticipated, though STC prior to ITT publication."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FinOps solution",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed Services team is looking to procure a FinOps solution which is used for reporting and billing across customer Cloud consumption, Microsoft licensing, and Jisc’s internal Cloud usage. Jisc Cloud Solutions are looking to offer a FinOps managed and resell service to its members and customers. We intend to offer this service via the G-Cloud14 Framework. Full details will be provided in the tender documentation, which is yet to be finalised. All dates and values in this notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that there is no documentation to access at this stage - this will be released upon publication of a formal Tender Notice (UK4) to the Find a Tender Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054429-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054429-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:57:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054429-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "054429-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T16:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05954c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension option is currently anticipated, though STC prior to ITT publication."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FinOps solution",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Jisc’s Cloud Managed Services team is looking to procure a FinOps solution which is used for reporting and billing across customer Cloud consumption, Microsoft licensing, and Jisc’s internal Cloud usage. Jisc Cloud Solutions are looking to offer a FinOps managed and resell service to its members and customers. We intend to offer this service via the G-Cloud14 Framework. Full details will be provided in the tender documentation, which is yet to be finalised. All dates and values in this notice are estimated and subject to change. Please note that there is no documentation to access at this stage - this will be released upon publication of a formal Tender Notice (UK4) to the Find a Tender Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054429-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054429-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T16:57:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}