Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Financial administration and management of Scottish Government heat and energy efficiency grant and loan schemes
Collection agency services
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Government: "Financial administration and management of Scottish Government heat and energy efficiency grant and loan schemes". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 118 active published awards; 112 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST | Last source update2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCollection agency services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, Loan brokerage services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bdce | ||
What is being bought
The Scottish Government is seeking a service provider to undertake the financial administration and management of a number of its heat and energy efficiency loan and grant schemes
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST - Official notice release published
2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST - Status changed to active
28 Apr 2023, 11:02 BST - Official notice release published
28 Apr 2023, 11:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Jun 2023, 12:00 BST
28 Apr 2023, 11:02 BST - Published value updated to £61,500,000
11 Apr 2023, 14:47 BST - Status changed to planned
11 Apr 2023, 14:47 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2023, 14:47 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Apr 2023, 14:47 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Scottish Government is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Service Provider to undertake the financial administration and management of a number of the Purchaser’s loan and grant schemes, as described herein. The required services include the processing of, and decision-making on, applications for those loan and grant schemes that are open during the course of the contract. It also includes the associated administration of loan and grant payments and repayments, including the repayment of outstanding loans from loan schemes which are either closed at contract start date or which close to new applications during the course of the contract. The Contract has a maximum value of 61.5 million GBP if all extension options are taken up. It should be noted, however, that contract value is a function of demand, and that total demand cannot be accurately forecast The purchaser is unable to provide any guarantee relating to application volumes but expects application volumes in year 1 of the contract across all live schemes to potentially range between 10,000 – 15,000, whilst applications in a potential year 5 of the contract have the potential to exceed 25,000. Additional information: Cyber Security will be scored on a 0-4 basis Tenderers must score a minimum moderated average of 2 to be taken forward to price quality ratio. Tenderers must be Financial Authority Conduct registered at the time of contract awardContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Oct 2023, 12:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 7 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £61,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Energy Saving Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £61,500,000 · signed 7 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Government
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10601Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published