Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Preston College →
View official notice ↗Official source
We are seeking a replacement for our current finance system. We require a system which can cover all aspects of college finance such as general ledger, purchase ledger, sales ledger as well as manage workflows and approvals etc. Details are in the attached specification – Appendix 1. Our focus is on having an off the shelf option where possible, to maintain the simplicity of implementation and use, upgrading and maintenance etc. We also require installation of the system and ongoing support & maintenance for the remainder of the contract which is 4 years with optional 4 x 12-month extensions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06854e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066451-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 15:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047718-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066451-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 047718-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035193-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T16:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06854e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 191231.62,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 191231.62
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (4 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:45:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04816673",
"name": "TECHNOLOGY SERVICES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a replacement for our current finance system. We require a system which can cover all aspects of college finance such as general ledger, purchase ledger, sales ledger as well as manage workflows and approvals etc. Details are in the attached specification – Appendix 1. Our focus is on having an off the shelf option where possible, to maintain the simplicity of implementation and use, upgrading and maintenance etc. We also require installation of the system and ongoing support & maintenance for the remainder of the contract which is 4 years with optional 4 x 12-month extensions. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Vincent's Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.preston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Wolf",
"email": "ewolf@preston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772225192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04816673",
"name": "TECHNOLOGY SERVICES GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsway North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04816673",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TSG Marketing",
"email": "marketing@tsg.com",
"telephone": "0333 220 0777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T16:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06854e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 191231.62,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 191231.62
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (4 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T16:45:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04816673",
"name": "TECHNOLOGY SERVICES GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking a replacement for our current finance system. We require a system which can cover all aspects of college finance such as general ledger, purchase ledger, sales ledger as well as manage workflows and approvals etc. Details are in the attached specification – Appendix 1. Our focus is on having an off the shelf option where possible, to maintain the simplicity of implementation and use, upgrading and maintenance etc. We also require installation of the system and ongoing support & maintenance for the remainder of the contract which is 4 years with optional 4 x 12-month extensions. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Vincent's Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.preston.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Wolf",
"email": "ewolf@preston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772225192"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04816673",
"name": "TECHNOLOGY SERVICES GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingsway North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsg.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04816673",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TSG Marketing",
"email": "marketing@tsg.com",
"telephone": "0333 220 0777"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047718-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T11:48:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06854e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (4 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical "
},
{
"name": "Social value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T11:48:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We are seeking a replacement for our current finance system. We require a system which can cover all aspects of college finance such as general ledger, purchase ledger, sales ledger as well as manage workflows and approvals etc. Details are in the attached specification – Appendix 1. Our focus is on having an off the shelf option where possible, to maintain the simplicity of implementation and use, upgrading and maintenance etc. We also require installation of the system and ongoing support & maintenance for the remainder of the contract which is 4 years with optional 4 x 12-month extensions. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Vincent's Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Wolf",
"email": "ewolf@preston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772225192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035193-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T13:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06854e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (4 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical "
},
{
"name": "Social value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035193-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035193-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T13:24:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We are seeking a replacement for our current finance system. We require a system which can cover all aspects of college finance such as general ledger, purchase ledger, sales ledger as well as manage workflows and approvals etc. Details are in the attached specification – Appendix 1. Our focus is on having an off the shelf option where possible, to maintain the simplicity of implementation and use, upgrading and maintenance etc. We also require installation of the system and ongoing support & maintenance for the remainder of the contract which is 4 years with optional 4 x 12-month extensions. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"name": "Preston College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Vincent's Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZWB-6779-MCBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Wolf",
"email": "ewolf@preston.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772225192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}