Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 17 Apr 2026, 13:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Finance System software including installation and ongoing support & maintenance

Official notice

Authority: Preston College (Education)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Software Packages & ERP (48) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£280,000≈ £56k / year · £336,000 inc. VAT31.7% below published estimate
Submissions closed 22 May 2026awarded 14 Jul 2026
Awarded to Technology Services Group Limited
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 Jul 2031 · up to 31 Jul 2035 with extensions · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

We are seeking a replacement for our current finance system. We require a system which can cover all aspects of college finance such as general ledger, purchase ledger, sales ledger as well as manage workflows and approvals etc. Details are in the attached specification – Appendix 1. Our focus is on having an off the shelf option where possible, to maintain the simplicity of implementation and use, upgrading and maintenance etc. We also require installation of the system and ongoing support & maintenance for the remainder of the contract which is 4 years with optional 4 x 12-month extensions.

CPV: Accounting system

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£280,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2031 (5 yrs) · up to 31 Jul 2035 with extensionsValue: £280,000 exc. VAT · £336,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (4 x 12 months)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 25%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 70%
  • Price: 25%
  • Social value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical
  • Social value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
17 Apr 2026, 13:24 BST
Last source update
14 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Aug 2026
Authority reference
CA17619
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-035193
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Accounting system
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06854e Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
22 May 2026, 14:00 BST
Clarification deadline
18 May 2026, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

17 Apr 2026 → 1 Aug 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published189 days ago
    17 Apr 2026, 13:24 BST
  2. Clarification questions by158 days ago
    18 May 2026, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline154 days ago
    22 May 2026, 14:00 BST
  4. Assessment summaries sent101 days ago
    14 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published101 days ago
    14 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST
  6. Contract starts83 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  7. Award decision expected by82 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 17 Apr 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    17 Apr 2026, 13:24 BST
    UK4
  2. Tender notice published
    22 May 2026, 11:48 BST
    UK4
  3. Deadline moved to 22 May 2026, 14:00 BST
    22 May 2026, 11:48 BST
    +0 days · was 22 May 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract award notice published
    14 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST
    UK6
  5. Status changed to complete
    14 Jul 2026, 16:45 BST
  6. Contract signature expected
    25 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £191,2321 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Technology Services Group Limited1 Sept 2026 – 27 Jul 2031 · up to 27 Jul 2035Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (4 x 12 months)£191,23214 Jul 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders · 5 at stage one00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Preston College

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PZWB-6779-MCBT St Vincent's Road, Fulwood, Preston, North West, PR2 9URContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender