Lot 1
QMU have procured a new ERP Finance Software solution. For the project's next phases, QMU requires a Project Manager to implement the deployment and embedding of the new system and associated processes.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Queen Margaret University →
Procurement of a Project Manager to oversee the deployment and implementation and embedding of the new finance system.
UKM73
QMU have procured a new ERP Finance Software solution. For the project's next phases, QMU requires a Project Manager to implement the deployment and embedding of the new system and associated processes.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 10 | 2 median · 3.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ea33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006410-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 28 2024 15:04:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 006410-2024 |
| 8 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004261-2024 |
| 25 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021538-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006410-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-28T15:04:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739797"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006410-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-29354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "QMU have procured a new ERP Finance Software solution.\nFor the project's next phases, QMU requires a Project Manager to implement the deployment and embedding of the new system and associated processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System Implementation Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Project Manager to oversee the deployment and implementation and embedding of the new finance system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In compiling the statement of requirements for the next phase, it has become apparent that the consulting Project Manager will need in-depth knowledge of QMU’s existing culture and processes and procedures across the whole finance and department as well as in-depth knowledge of Unit 4’s ERP Finance Software. Although multiple organisations may have experience with Unit 4’s systems, the technical knowledge regarding QMU’s internal finance operations currently only exists with the proposed Consultant through their work in the first phase.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Oughton",
"email": "aoughton@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 0PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Deerings Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7714743560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88248",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006410-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006410-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757454)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006410-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-28T15:04:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739797"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006410-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-29354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "QMU have procured a new ERP Finance Software solution.\nFor the project's next phases, QMU requires a Project Manager to implement the deployment and embedding of the new system and associated processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System Implementation Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Project Manager to oversee the deployment and implementation and embedding of the new finance system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In compiling the statement of requirements for the next phase, it has become apparent that the consulting Project Manager will need in-depth knowledge of QMU’s existing culture and processes and procedures across the whole finance and department as well as in-depth knowledge of Unit 4’s ERP Finance Software. Although multiple organisations may have experience with Unit 4’s systems, the technical knowledge regarding QMU’s internal finance operations currently only exists with the proposed Consultant through their work in the first phase.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Oughton",
"email": "aoughton@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 0PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Deerings Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7714743560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88248",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006410-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006410-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757454)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004261-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-08T14:49:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739797"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004261-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-29354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "QMU have procured a new ERP Finance Software solution.\nFor the project's next phases, QMU requires a Project Manager to implement the deployment and embedding of the new system and associated processes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System Implementation Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Project Manager to oversee the deployment and implementation and embedding of the new finance system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In compiling the statement of requirements for the next phase, it has become apparent that the consulting Project Manager will need in-depth knowledge of QMU’s existing culture and processes and procedures across the whole finance and department as well as in-depth knowledge of Unit 4’s ERP Finance Software. Although multiple organisations may have experience with Unit 4’s systems, the technical knowledge regarding QMU’s internal finance operations currently only exists with the proposed Consultant through their work in the first phase.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Oughton",
"email": "aoughton@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 0PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Deerings Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7714743560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88248",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004261-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004261-2024-QMU-29354-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757750)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021538-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-25T16:42:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739797"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021538-2023-QMU-29354-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-29354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "QMU have procured a new ERP Finance Software solution.\nFor the project's next phases, QMU requires a Project Manager to implement the deployment and embedding of the new system and associated processes."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance System Implementation Manager",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of a Project Manager to oversee the deployment and implementation and embedding of the new finance system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In compiling the statement of requirements for the next phase, it has become apparent that the consulting Project Manager will need in-depth knowledge of QMU’s existing culture and processes and procedures across the whole finance and department as well as in-depth knowledge of Unit 4’s ERP Finance Software. Although multiple organisations may have experience with Unit 4’s systems, the technical knowledge regarding QMU’s internal finance operations currently only exists with the proposed Consultant through their work in the first phase.\nIt is determined that the Consultant’s unique technical knowledge of QMU’s finance policies, processes, procedures, and culture would lead to a lack of competition should a public procurement be conducted and therefore qualifies QMU to implement the negotiated procedure without prior publication process in accordance with Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andy Oughton",
"email": "aoughton@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88247",
"name": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 0PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Deerings Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Continuate Digital Consulting Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7714743560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88248",
"name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021538-2023-QMU-29354-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021538-2023-QMU-29354-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:739797)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}