← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Finance Software

Buyer: TEC Partnership →

BuyerTEC Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cloud based Finance & Procurement software with integration with existing systems

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe currently use ProSolutions, Smart Assessor and iTrent, all of which Advanced can provide direct APIs for with little cost and on a short timeframe. We had demos of several financial systems all of which provided similar experiences but Advanced stood out and had a complete package, as well as reducing integration and implementation cost, and time which is beneficial because our current software is coming to end of life which requires a quicker turn around.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, urgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£229,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Jun 2026 to 17 Jun 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6a8
Latest release ID056962-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 09:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract056962-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056962-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T10:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48442000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial systems software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 229000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056962-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056962-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:24:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05965280",
          "name": "One Advanced Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cloud based Finance & Procurement software with integration with existing systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We currently use ProSolutions, Smart Assessor and iTrent, all of which Advanced can provide direct APIs for with little cost and on a short timeframe. We had demos of several financial systems all of which provided similar experiences but Advanced stood out and had a complete package, as well as reducing integration and implementation cost, and time which is beneficial because our current software is coming to end of life which requires a quicker turn around.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05965280",
      "name": "One Advanced Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05965280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagementteam@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 056962-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056962-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T10:24:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
    "name": "TEC Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48442000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial systems software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 229000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 275000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056962-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056962-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T10:24:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05965280",
          "name": "One Advanced Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cloud based Finance & Procurement software with integration with existing systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We currently use ProSolutions, Smart Assessor and iTrent, all of which Advanced can provide direct APIs for with little cost and on a short timeframe. We had demos of several financial systems all of which provided similar experiences but Advanced stood out and had a complete package, as well as reducing integration and implementation cost, and time which is beneficial because our current software is coming to end of life which requires a quicker turn around.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
      "name": "TEC Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN34 5BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tecpartnership.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-5724-XHGM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@tecpartnership.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05965280",
      "name": "One Advanced Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05965280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagementteam@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}