← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Finance Software

Buyer: East Surrey College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Surrey College
StatusClosed
Deadline21 May 2026
Value£1
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Orbital South Colleges ("OSC") invites suitably experienced suppliers to submit a tender for the supply, implementation and ongoing support of a new finance system. OSC is seeking a modern, intuitive solution that supports strong financial control, improves the user experience for budget holders and requisitioners, and leverages modern, cloud based technology to improve efficiency.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Financial systems software package 48442000Accounting software package 48443000Accounting system 48444000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality - Compliance with specification (40%)
Quality - Demonstration (25%)
Contract Price (35%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial systems software package, Accounting software package, Accounting systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7871 median · 9.1 average (225 of 787 with a bid count)2.3 average (262 of 787 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693a4
Latest release ID042048-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 14:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042048-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailstenders@esc.ac.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026tender042048-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042048-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T15:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
    "name": "East Surrey College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIN001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for additional integrations to other college systems"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension to 31 March 2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Compliance with specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.esc.ac.uk",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15841",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15841",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15842",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15842",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042048-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042048-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:05:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Orbital South Colleges (\"OSC\") invites suitably experienced suppliers to submit a tender for the supply, implementation and ongoing support of a new finance system.\nOSC is seeking a modern, intuitive solution that supports strong financial control, improves the user experience for budget holders and requisitioners, and leverages modern, cloud based technology to improve efficiency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@esc.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
      "name": "East Surrey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "REDHILL",
        "postalCode": "RH1 2JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gatton Point, London Road, Redhill RH1 2JX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002130",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@esc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHC-5126-YVTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042048-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "042048-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T15:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
    "name": "East Surrey College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIN001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for additional integrations to other college systems"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension to 31 March 2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Compliance with specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48442000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48444000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.esc.ac.uk",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15841",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15841",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15842",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15842",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "042048-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042048-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T15:05:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Orbital South Colleges (\"OSC\") invites suitably experienced suppliers to submit a tender for the supply, implementation and ongoing support of a new finance system.\nOSC is seeking a modern, intuitive solution that supports strong financial control, improves the user experience for budget holders and requisitioners, and leverages modern, cloud based technology to improve efficiency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@esc.ac.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
      "name": "East Surrey College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "REDHILL",
        "postalCode": "RH1 2JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gatton Point, London Road, Redhill RH1 2JX"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002130",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@esc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJHC-5126-YVTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}