← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S. The Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S. The Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort. The training facility will be sourced by the provider, will be within 10 miles of Bristol, BS34 8JH and accessible by public transport e.g., train/bus and/or car parking. The courses requiring delivery are named as follows; Assistant Account Level 3 (ST0002) Apprenticeship Professional Accounting / Taxation Technician Level 4 (ST0003) Apprenticeship Number of learners, cohorts and contract options are as follows; Delivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2025 cohort from September 2025 Delivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2025 cohort from March 2027 Contract option for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2024 cohort from March 2026 Contract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2026 cohort from September 2026 Contract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2026 cohort from March 2028

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 3 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11172 median · 9.7 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)2.1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship

Statusactive
Value£234,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0552d1
Latest release ID051626-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 27 2025 13:31:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2025award, contract051626-2025
22 Jul 2025tenderUpdate041840-2025
24 Jun 2025planning034830-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:31:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051626-2025-715147451-1",
      "title": "Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34328",
          "name": "First Intuition Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715147451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 initial years + optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S.\nThe Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.\nThe training facility will be sourced by the provider, will be within 10 miles of Bristol, BS34 8JH and accessible by public transport e.g., train/bus and/or car parking.\nThe courses requiring delivery are named as follows; Assistant Account Level 3 (ST0002) Apprenticeship\nProfessional Accounting / Taxation Technician Level 4 (ST0003) Apprenticeship\nNumber of learners, cohorts and contract options are as follows;\nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2025 cohort from September 2025\nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2025 cohort from March 2027\nContract option for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2024 cohort from March 2026\nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2026 cohort from September 2026\nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2026 cohort from March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S.\nThe Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "desse-cct-comrcl-team@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34328",
      "name": "First Intuition Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Conway Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Intuition Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051626-2025-715147451-1",
      "title": "Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051626-2025-715147451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2025 · 051626-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-27T14:31:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051626-2025-715147451-1",
      "title": "Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34328",
          "name": "First Intuition Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715147451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 initial years + optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S.\nThe Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.\nThe training facility will be sourced by the provider, will be within 10 miles of Bristol, BS34 8JH and accessible by public transport e.g., train/bus and/or car parking.\nThe courses requiring delivery are named as follows; Assistant Account Level 3 (ST0002) Apprenticeship\nProfessional Accounting / Taxation Technician Level 4 (ST0003) Apprenticeship\nNumber of learners, cohorts and contract options are as follows;\nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2025 cohort from September 2025\nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2025 cohort from March 2027\nContract option for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2024 cohort from March 2026\nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2026 cohort from September 2026\nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2026 cohort from March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S.\nThe Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "desse-cct-comrcl-team@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34328",
      "name": "First Intuition Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County House, Conway Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Intuition Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051626-2025-715147451-1",
      "title": "Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051626-2025-715147451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jul 2025 · 041840-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "041840-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T09:41:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d1",
    "title": "Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "The Contracting Authority will be using the Rapid Award Procedure."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S.\nThe Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by\nSeptember 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "desse-cct-comrcl-team@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034830-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "034830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T16:14:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S. The Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort. \nThe training facility will be sourced by the provider, will be within 10 miles of Bristol, BS34 8JH and accessible by public transport e.g., train/bus and/or car parking. \nThe courses requiring delivery are named as follows;\nAssistant Account Level 3 (ST0002) Apprenticeship \nProfessional Accounting / Taxation Technician Level 4 (ST0003) Apprenticeship \nNumber of learners, cohorts and contract options are as follows;\nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2025 cohort from September 2025 \nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2025 cohort from March 2027 \nContract option for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2024 cohort from March 2026 \nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2026 cohort from September 2026 \nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2026 cohort from March 2028 Additional information: The authority intends to procure the requirement through the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (Agreement ID RM6102). The Authority encourages any suppliers interested in bidding for this tender to create a supplier account following the link: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps?_gl=1*1jlfn8l*_ga*NjIxMTk1ODMwLjE3MzAyMDAxNTk.*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S. The Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "desse-cct-comrcl-team@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise industry that Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) Corporate Commercial team are undertaking a procurement to appoint a provider for the supply and training of Finance and Accounting Apprentices within DE&S. The Authority requires that the Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships are to be delivered face to face in Bristol to maximise student success rates. Provision of Apprenticeship Training is required by September 2025 for the incoming 2025 cohort, and will be delivered for three years, from 2025 -2028, with an option intake for the 2026 – 2029 cohort. \nThe training facility will be sourced by the provider, will be within 10 miles of Bristol, BS34 8JH and accessible by public transport e.g., train/bus and/or car parking. \nThe courses requiring delivery are named as follows;\nAssistant Account Level 3 (ST0002) Apprenticeship \nProfessional Accounting / Taxation Technician Level 4 (ST0003) Apprenticeship \nNumber of learners, cohorts and contract options are as follows;\nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2025 cohort from September 2025 \nDelivery of training for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2025 cohort from March 2027 \nContract option for up to 12 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2024 cohort from March 2026 \nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 3 (ST0002) in the 2026 cohort from September 2026 \nContract option for up to 10 learners for the Level 4 (ST0003) in the 2026 cohort from March 2028 \nThe authority intends to procure the requirement through the Crown Commercial Services Apprenticeship Training Dynamic Marketplace DPS (Agreement ID RM6102). The Authority encourages any suppliers interested in bidding for this tender to create a supplier account following the link: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps?_gl=1*1jlfn8l*_ga*NjIxMTk1ODMwLjE3MzAyMDAxNTk.*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*czE3NDcwNTU5NTMkbzMyJGcwJHQxNzQ3MDU1OTU2JGowJGwwJGgw#apprenticeshiptraining",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}