Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality. This project will be completed via a desk top exercise focused on analysis of the trial data and a review of any relevant information to assist in the analysis. The information gathered will be presented and summarised in a written technical report which focuses on the areas of interest as set out in the RFQ. This research project will be completed before 31st March 2027.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 902 | 3 median · 45 average (157 of 902 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (170 of 902 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 189 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 07:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058744-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | You are invited to submit a quotation for the requirement described in the specification, Section 2. Please confirm by email, receipt of these documents and whether you intend to submit a quote or not. Your response should be returned to the following email address by: Email: susanne.whittaker@environment-agency.gov.uk Date: 26th June 2026 Time: 23:59 Ensure you include the name of the quotation and 'Final Submission' in the subject field to make it clear that it is your response. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 058744-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056310-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054862-2026 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053108-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058744-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T08:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV6009076R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality Project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17167",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17167",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17169",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17169",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17789",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17789",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18116",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Questions Document Version 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T08:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058744-2026",
"description": "Updated version (V2) of the clarifications questions document uploaded"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality. This project will be completed via a desk top exercise focused on analysis of the trial data and a review of any relevant information to assist in the analysis. The information gathered will be presented and summarised in a written technical report which focuses on the areas of interest as set out in the RFQ. This research project will be completed before 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You are invited to submit a quotation for the requirement described in the specification, Section 2.\nPlease confirm by email, receipt of these documents and whether you intend to submit a quote or not.\nYour response should be returned to the following email address by:\nEmail: susanne.whittaker@environment-agency.gov.uk\nDate: 26th June 2026\nTime: 23:59\nEnsure you include the name of the quotation and 'Final Submission' in the subject field to make it clear that it is your response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058744-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T08:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV6009076R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality Project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17167",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17167",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17169",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17169",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17789",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17789",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18116",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18116",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Questions Document Version 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T08:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "058744-2026",
"description": "Updated version (V2) of the clarifications questions document uploaded"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality. This project will be completed via a desk top exercise focused on analysis of the trial data and a review of any relevant information to assist in the analysis. The information gathered will be presented and summarised in a written technical report which focuses on the areas of interest as set out in the RFQ. This research project will be completed before 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You are invited to submit a quotation for the requirement described in the specification, Section 2.\nPlease confirm by email, receipt of these documents and whether you intend to submit a quote or not.\nYour response should be returned to the following email address by:\nEmail: susanne.whittaker@environment-agency.gov.uk\nDate: 26th June 2026\nTime: 23:59\nEnsure you include the name of the quotation and 'Final Submission' in the subject field to make it clear that it is your response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056310-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:02:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV6009076R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality Project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17167",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17167",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17169",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17169",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17788",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17788",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "15-JUN-26 - Clarification Questions Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17789",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17789",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:02:20+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056310-2026",
"description": "Updated Clarification Questions Document and Order Form uploaded to the notice"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality. This project will be completed via a desk top exercise focused on analysis of the trial data and a review of any relevant information to assist in the analysis. The information gathered will be presented and summarised in a written technical report which focuses on the areas of interest as set out in the RFQ. This research project will be completed before 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You are invited to submit a quotation for the requirement described in the specification, Section 2.\nPlease confirm by email, receipt of these documents and whether you intend to submit a quote or not.\nYour response should be returned to the following email address by:\nEmail: susanne.whittaker@environment-agency.gov.uk\nDate: 26th June 2026\nTime: 23:59\nEnsure you include the name of the quotation and 'Final Submission' in the subject field to make it clear that it is your response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054862-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:43:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV6009076R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality Project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17167",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17167",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17168",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17168",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17169",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17169",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17570",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17570",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Questions Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054862-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054862-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:43:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054862-2026",
"description": "Clarification questions document uploaded"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality. This project will be completed via a desk top exercise focused on analysis of the trial data and a review of any relevant information to assist in the analysis. The information gathered will be presented and summarised in a written technical report which focuses on the areas of interest as set out in the RFQ. This research project will be completed before 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You are invited to submit a quotation for the requirement described in the specification, Section 2.\nPlease confirm by email, receipt of these documents and whether you intend to submit a quote or not.\nYour response should be returned to the following email address by:\nEmail: susanne.whittaker@environment-agency.gov.uk\nDate: 26th June 2026\nTime: 23:59\nEnsure you include the name of the quotation and 'Final Submission' in the subject field to make it clear that it is your response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053108-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T08:31:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENV6009076R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation weightings are 60% technical and 40% commercial, the winning tenderer will be the highest scoring combined score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality Project",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17167",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17167",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17168",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17168",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17169",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17169",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T08:31:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Final Effluent Continuous Monitoring Data Quality. This project will be completed via a desk top exercise focused on analysis of the trial data and a review of any relevant information to assist in the analysis. The information gathered will be presented and summarised in a written technical report which focuses on the areas of interest as set out in the RFQ. This research project will be completed before 31st March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "You are invited to submit a quotation for the requirement described in the specification, Section 2. \nPlease confirm by email, receipt of these documents and whether you intend to submit a quote or not.\nYour response should be returned to the following email address by:\nEmail: susanne.whittaker@environment-agency.gov.uk\nDate: 26th June 2026\nTime: 23:59\nEnsure you include the name of the quotation and 'Final Submission' in the subject field to make it clear that it is your response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}