Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Pensions Regulator →
TPR needs software for design and prototyping to be an efficient and effective regulator. Figma licenses are required to: produce & maintain pattern library of reusable elements that meet standards and enable efficient product development and iteration rapidly prototype and test ideas for discovery work and build user experiences that pass service assessments TPR does not currently have fit-for-purpose design software. Older designs (UI Kit) are in Adobe XD which is out of support and often breaks when we try to make updates. New designs are being made by TPR designer using the free version of Figma or by Kainos designers in their version of Figma. As a result there is a risk that TPR’s IP is sitting outside TPR which urgently needs to be addressed. Given Kainos (TPR’s Digital Partner) uses Figma, TPR needs to adopt Figma to both protect TPR’s IP (as highlighted) and facilitate seamless working across Kainos and TPR. Licences: 10x Figma ‘organization’ - full seat - £50 a month 4x Figma ‘organization’ - dev - £22 a month
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c692 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064288-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 13:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064288-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c692",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12523488",
"name": "Figma Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Figma",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TPR needs software for design and prototyping to be an efficient and effective regulator. \nFigma licenses are required to: \nproduce & maintain pattern library of reusable elements that meet standards and enable efficient product development and iteration \nrapidly prototype and test ideas for discovery work and build user experiences that pass service assessments \nTPR does not currently have fit-for-purpose design software. Older designs (UI Kit) are in Adobe XD which is out of support and often breaks when we try to make updates. \nNew designs are being made by TPR designer using the free version of Figma or by Kainos designers in their version of Figma. As a result there is a risk that TPR’s IP is sitting outside TPR which urgently needs to be addressed. \nGiven Kainos (TPR’s Digital Partner) uses Figma, TPR needs to adopt Figma to both protect TPR’s IP (as highlighted) and facilitate seamless working across Kainos and TPR. \nLicences: \n10x Figma ‘organization’ - full seat - £50 a month \n4x Figma ‘organization’ - dev - £22 a month",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telecom House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12523488",
"name": "Figma Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94102",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "760 Market Street Floor 10"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.figma.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12523488",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@figma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PA0058 - Figma",
"value": {
"amount": 7056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8467.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "with added or upgraded seats added to the next quarterly invoice when \napplicable"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c692",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12523488",
"name": "Figma Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0058",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Figma",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TPR needs software for design and prototyping to be an efficient and effective regulator. \nFigma licenses are required to: \nproduce & maintain pattern library of reusable elements that meet standards and enable efficient product development and iteration \nrapidly prototype and test ideas for discovery work and build user experiences that pass service assessments \nTPR does not currently have fit-for-purpose design software. Older designs (UI Kit) are in Adobe XD which is out of support and often breaks when we try to make updates. \nNew designs are being made by TPR designer using the free version of Figma or by Kainos designers in their version of Figma. As a result there is a risk that TPR’s IP is sitting outside TPR which urgently needs to be addressed. \nGiven Kainos (TPR’s Digital Partner) uses Figma, TPR needs to adopt Figma to both protect TPR’s IP (as highlighted) and facilitate seamless working across Kainos and TPR. \nLicences: \n10x Figma ‘organization’ - full seat - £50 a month \n4x Figma ‘organization’ - dev - £22 a month",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"name": "The Pensions Regulator",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telecom House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMB-7693-JMNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ACommercial@tpr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12523488",
"name": "Figma Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94102",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "760 Market Street Floor 10"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.figma.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12523488",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@figma.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PA0058 - Figma",
"value": {
"amount": 7056,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8467.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "with added or upgraded seats added to the next quarterly invoice when \napplicable"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}