← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Figma Licencing 2026-2027

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Figma licencing for 12 months

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
ValueUS$19,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0613a6
Latest release ID008712-2026
Latest release timestampSun Feb 01 2026 00:22:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2026award, contract008712-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-01T00:22:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173195",
          "name": "Figma Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-EOP-25218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Figma Licencing 2026-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Figma licencing for 12 months",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTW-5897-QJGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173195",
      "name": "Figma Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 94102",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "760 Market St, Floor 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@figma.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19800,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 23760
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licences may be procured under this contract by mutual agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008712-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008712-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-01T00:22:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2026 · 008712-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008712-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-01T00:22:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173195",
          "name": "Figma Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-EOP-25218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Figma Licencing 2026-2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Figma licencing for 12 months",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBTW-5897-QJGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173195",
      "name": "Figma Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 94102",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "760 Market St, Floor 10"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@figma.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19800,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 23760
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional licences may be procured under this contract by mutual agreement"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008712-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008712-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-01T00:22:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}