← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Field Visits for Debt Collection

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Mar 2025
Value£900,000
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

This is a tender for field visit services. The Utilities wish to appoint a panel of service providers to visit customers who are not engaging with the Utilities. The service providers will be required to engage with the customers to request payment of outstanding debt and/or offer payment support schemes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Collection agency services 79940000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Utilities wish to appoint a panel of debt collection companies to visit indebted customers. Field visits are used as part of the customer journey where customers are not engaging with the Utilities by SMS, phone, email, or letter. The panel suppliers are required to visit properties and attempt to engage customers so that they either start to pay their water bills, or register for assistance (Big Difference Scheme, Water Sure). Visits may also establish residency (namely whether the customer is still living at the address).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,5304 median · 31.4 average (2,255 of 6,530 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,519 of 6,530 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 16.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8534 median · 61.6 average (612 of 1,853 with a bid count)5.6 average (722 of 1,853 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4813.5 median · 4.8 average (14 of 481 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 481 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3b2
Latest release ID005746-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 10:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-26
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478334
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025tender005746-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T10:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are four extensions available, each lasting 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Utilities wish to appoint a panel of debt collection companies to visit indebted customers. Field visits are used as part of the customer journey where customers are not engaging with the Utilities by SMS, phone, email, or letter.\nThe panel suppliers are required to visit properties and attempt to engage customers so that they either start to pay their water bills, or register for assistance (Big Difference Scheme, Water Sure). Visits may also establish residency (namely whether the customer is still living at the address).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Field Visits for Debt Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a tender for field visit services. The Utilities wish to appoint a panel of service providers to visit customers who are not engaging with the Utilities. The service providers will be required to engage with the customers to request payment of outstanding debt and/or offer payment support schemes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478334",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478334",
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths-Jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03527628",
      "name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "WREXHAM",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03527628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13271",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005746-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T10:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "There are four extensions available, each lasting 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Utilities wish to appoint a panel of debt collection companies to visit indebted customers. Field visits are used as part of the customer journey where customers are not engaging with the Utilities by SMS, phone, email, or letter.\nThe panel suppliers are required to visit properties and attempt to engage customers so that they either start to pay their water bills, or register for assistance (Big Difference Scheme, Water Sure). Visits may also establish residency (namely whether the customer is still living at the address).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Field Visits for Debt Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a tender for field visit services. The Utilities wish to appoint a panel of service providers to visit customers who are not engaging with the Utilities. The service providers will be required to engage with the customers to request payment of outstanding debt and/or offer payment support schemes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-26"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79940000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection agency services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478334",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/22478334",
        "name": "Sarah Griffiths-Jones",
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477716919"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03527628",
      "name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "WREXHAM",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03527628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.griffiths-jones@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13271",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St John's Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}