TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Fertility Services

Family-planning services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board: "Fertility Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Devon Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
90.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 89 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST
Last source update17 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFamily-planning services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0556d9
What is being bought
The Assisted Conception Service will provide: • Specialist Fertility Services to patients fulfilling the eligibility criteria, including: • A full In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) cycle*, • A full Intra-cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) cycle* • Intra Uterine Insemination (IUI) stimulated and unstimulated depending on circumstances • The storage of gametes (oocytes and sperm) including those harvested prior to treatment for cancer or other treatments which may make a patient permanently infertile • The storage of embryos • Use of donor gametes such as egg or sperm where appropriate. Donor oocyte (egg) treatment will be subject to different waiting time criteria due to the recognised shortage of donors • Diagnostic Semen Analysis Service * A full IVF / ICSI treatment cycle includes: • Appropriate diagnostic tests, scans and pharmacological therapy • Counselling for couples • Stimulation of prospective mother's ovaries to produce oocytes • Harvesting of the oocytes • Fertilisation using IVF or ICSI (assisted hatching is not provided) • A fresh embryo transfer (maximum 2 embryos transferred) • Cryopreservation of all suitable remaining embryos in line with commissioning polices • If unsuccessful, within twelve months of cryopreservation, a frozen embryo transfer from remaining frozen embryos (maximum of 2 embryos transferred) • A follow up consultation / pregnancy scan with fertility services post IVF treatment
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    17 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    17 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    1 Jul 2025, 14:55 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    1 Jul 2025, 14:55 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    1 Jul 2025, 14:55 BST
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award: 25 June 2025 Contract term: 06 August 2025 - 05 August 2027 (1 year optional extension) Lifetime Contract Value: £1,573,380 No representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Jul 2025, 15:11 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Devon Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJK
View buyer profile
  • NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QJK
    Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,, Exeter, UKK43, EX25AZ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published