Fertility Consultant
What is being bought
Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) following Direct Award C to the Incumbent Provider Provision of a Fertility Consultant for secondary fertility services at our Halton Site 1 x 4 hour clinic session each Tuesday morning 08:30:12:30 - 8 patients per clinic
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069623 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068857-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 15:29:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068857-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 043196-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068857-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:29:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C244",
"title": "Fertility Consultant",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe contract runs until 31 March 2027 and the value of the contract is £24,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) following Direct Award C to the Incumbent Provider \nProvision of a Fertility Consultant for secondary fertility services at our Halton Site\n1 x 4 hour clinic session each Tuesday morning 08:30:12:30 - 8 patients per clinic",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northcheshireandmersey.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068857-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068857-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:29:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C244",
"title": "Fertility Consultant",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nThe contract runs until 31 March 2027 and the value of the contract is £24,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) following Direct Award C to the Incumbent Provider \nProvision of a Fertility Consultant for secondary fertility services at our Halton Site\n1 x 4 hour clinic session each Tuesday morning 08:30:12:30 - 8 patients per clinic",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northcheshireandmersey.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 May 2026 · 043196-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "043196-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-11T16:49:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069623",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043196-2026-C244-1",
"title": "Fertility Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181657",
"name": "Liverpool Womens NHS foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C244",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a Fertility Consultant for secondary fertility services at our Halton Site\n1 x 4 hour clinic session each Tuesday morning 08:30:12:30 - 8 patients per clinic\nSecondary Fertility Consultant duties\n• Out-patient first attendance (OPFA)\n• Out-patient follow-up attendance (OPFU)\n• Screening tests (chlamydia/rubella)\n• Semen analysis - will be referred to andrology laboratory at HFC.\n• Management of complex patients. However complex management decisions will take place in WHH with specialist teams eg) diabetologists/cardiac specialists/obstetricians etc.\nWHH will provide\n• Any bloods that are required on attendance at these secondary fertility clinics and will be taken in the WHH outpatient phlebotomy service.\n• If an ultrasound or hycosy is required the fertility consultant will order via WHH EPR system. The ultrasound or hycosy will be performed by WHH radiography team.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Halton Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fertility Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) following Direct Award C to the Incumbent Provider \nProvision of a Fertility Consultant for secondary fertility services at our Halton Site\n1 x 4 hour clinic session each Tuesday morning 08:30:12:30 - 8 patients per clinic",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22 May 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180796",
"name": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northcheshireandmersey.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTH CHESHIRE & MERSEY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181657",
"name": "Liverpool Womens NHS foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L8 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool Womens NHS foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181658",
"name": "North Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Cheshire and Mersey Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043196-2026-C244-1",
"title": "Fertility Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043196-2026-C244-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22 May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net\nAward decision-maker is Sharon Martlow and there are no conflicts of interest.\nThis contract will be awarded based",
"initiationType": "tender"
}