← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Fertility Clinic Management Solution

Buyer: University College London Hospitals NHS FT →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity College London Hospitals NHS FT
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Aug 2026
Value£400,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (UCLH) is looking to procure a dedicated Fertility clinic management solution to support anticipated scaling of the UCLH Fertility service in 2027. A mature, professional, market-ready solution is required to will meet all clinical, laboratory and back-office requirements such as admin, audit and reporting. Technical, financial and compliance areas will also provide critical assessments of any proposed solution.

Categories

Patient-administration system 48814200In vitro fertilisation services 85111310

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Dec 2026 to 31 Dec 2029

Award criteria
Commercial (20%)
Technical (70%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Patient-administration system, In vitro fertilisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Patient-administration system (48814200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3113 median · 3 average (1 of 311 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleDue to the UK regulations there is a very small market for this with a finite number of providers that can meet our requirement. Market research was conducted in the writing of our tender documents.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b612
Latest release ID056702-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 13:50:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056702-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-10T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-14T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsThe Tendering Portal can be accessed via the link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome All communications (including submission of Tenders) should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge via the e-Tendering Portal. To access this opportunity you will need to register at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome as a Supplier and search for the opportunity C452749 To respond to this Invitation to Tender, Bidders must register on the portal, log in, complete the tender response documents and submit them via the e-tendering portal. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact the Atamis Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026tender056702-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:50:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UCLH7270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional 12 month extension periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fertility Clinic Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056702-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056702-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:50:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There is a two stage process, with Pass/Fail questions, scoring questions, clarification meetings and system demonstrations."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (UCLH) is looking to procure a dedicated Fertility clinic management solution to support anticipated scaling of the UCLH Fertility service in 2027.\nA mature, professional, market-ready solution is required to will meet all clinical, laboratory and back-office requirements such as admin, audit and reporting. Technical, financial and compliance areas will also provide critical assessments of any proposed solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Tendering Portal can be accessed via the link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAll communications (including submission of Tenders) should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge via the e-Tendering Portal. To access this opportunity you will need to register at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome as a Supplier and search for the opportunity C452749\nTo respond to this Invitation to Tender, Bidders must register on the portal, log in, complete the tender response documents and submit them via the e-tendering portal.\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact the Atamis Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Corrigan",
        "email": "james.corrigan2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Due to the UK regulations there is a very small market for this with a finite number of providers that can meet our requirement. Market research was conducted in the writing of our tender documents."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056702-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:50:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
    "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UCLH7270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There are two optional 12 month extension periods."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48814200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patient-administration system"
          },
          {
            "id": "85111310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fertility Clinic Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "056702-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056702-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:50:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There is a two stage process, with Pass/Fail questions, scoring questions, clarification meetings and system demonstrations."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (UCLH) is looking to procure a dedicated Fertility clinic management solution to support anticipated scaling of the UCLH Fertility service in 2027.\nA mature, professional, market-ready solution is required to will meet all clinical, laboratory and back-office requirements such as admin, audit and reporting. Technical, financial and compliance areas will also provide critical assessments of any proposed solution.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Tendering Portal can be accessed via the link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAll communications (including submission of Tenders) should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge via the e-Tendering Portal. To access this opportunity you will need to register at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome as a Supplier and search for the opportunity C452749\nTo respond to this Invitation to Tender, Bidders must register on the portal, log in, complete the tender response documents and submit them via the e-tendering portal.\nShould Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact the Atamis Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRL-5371-BNMH",
      "name": "University College London Hospitals NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRL-5371-BNMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Corrigan",
        "email": "james.corrigan2@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Due to the UK regulations there is a very small market for this with a finite number of providers that can meet our requirement. Market research was conducted in the writing of our tender documents."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}