Lot 1
Digital services to support DevOps Delivery and Capability Development within DWP Fraud, Error and Debt
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Digital services to support DevOps Delivery and Capability Development within DWP Fraud, Error and Debt
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,097 | 1 median · 13.9 average (3,560 of 9,097 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,273 of 9,097 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,843 | 2 median · 29 average (981 of 2,843 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,250 of 2,843 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b38d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007725-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 16 2023 15:23:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007725-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007725-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T15:23:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b38d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25451",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007725-2023-ecm_9796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77664",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77665",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b38d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Digital services to support DevOps Delivery and \nCapability Development within DWP Fraud, \nError and Debt",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FED DevOps Capability Development Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25451",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peel Park, Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddigital.crcfteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77664",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77665",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77666",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House Tothill Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007725-2023-ecm_9796-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3491670,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007725-2023-ecm_9796-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Debt Management as a COTS (Commercial off the Shelf) product has proven to be extremely complicated to adopt to DWP’s cloud-based standards. Moreover, a number of automation requirements were mandated by Hybrid Cloud Services to meet the stage gate assessment requirements. As a result, additional outcomes were set for Technuovo to deliver that were not considered during the original estimation. \nSimilarly, CFEMS is built from a COTS (Commercial off the Shelf) product, which has complicated the adoption of DWP’s cloud-based standards. The project to develop and implement CFEMS has been extended by a full year to March 2024, in order to accommodate increased scope and complexity of build. As a result, additional outcomes were set for Technuovo to deliver that were not considered during the original estimation.",
"description": "The modification is to uplift the contract value by up to £872,917.50 under Regulation 72(1)(b), which represents 50% of the initial term value (£1,745,835). \nActual expenditure will be managed via Statements of Work and will not exceed this value.\nThe Contract had a provisioned 6-month extension option available when first let (to a value of up to £2,618,752.50), which has been exercised. However due to additional, necessary works, an uplift to this value is required."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007725-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T15:23:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b38d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25451",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007725-2023-ecm_9796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77664",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77665",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b38d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Digital services to support DevOps Delivery and \nCapability Development within DWP Fraud, \nError and Debt",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FED DevOps Capability Development Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25451",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Peel Park, Brunel Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cddigital.crcfteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77664",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77665",
"name": "Tecknuovo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tecknuovo Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77666",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House Tothill Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007725-2023-ecm_9796-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 3491670,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007725-2023-ecm_9796-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Debt Management as a COTS (Commercial off the Shelf) product has proven to be extremely complicated to adopt to DWP’s cloud-based standards. Moreover, a number of automation requirements were mandated by Hybrid Cloud Services to meet the stage gate assessment requirements. As a result, additional outcomes were set for Technuovo to deliver that were not considered during the original estimation. \nSimilarly, CFEMS is built from a COTS (Commercial off the Shelf) product, which has complicated the adoption of DWP’s cloud-based standards. The project to develop and implement CFEMS has been extended by a full year to March 2024, in order to accommodate increased scope and complexity of build. As a result, additional outcomes were set for Technuovo to deliver that were not considered during the original estimation.",
"description": "The modification is to uplift the contract value by up to £872,917.50 under Regulation 72(1)(b), which represents 50% of the initial term value (£1,745,835). \nActual expenditure will be managed via Statements of Work and will not exceed this value.\nThe Contract had a provisioned 6-month extension option available when first let (to a value of up to £2,618,752.50), which has been exercised. However due to additional, necessary works, an uplift to this value is required."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-01-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}